New York · FIPS 36075 · HUD FY 2027
Oswego County, New York Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Oswego County is $1,493 a month (rent plus utilities), 38% below the New York average of $2,402 and 15% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $101 (7.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $59,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,4932-bedroom FMR+$101 (+7.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1961-bedroom FMRNew York: $2,120 · U.S.: $1,478
- $59,720Income for a 2-bedroom$29/hour full-time
- 21 of 622BR rank in New York1 = highest rent
| Unit | Oswego County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New York avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,050 | $995 | +$55 (+5.5%) | $1,968 | $1,379 | $42,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,196 | $1,123 | +$73 (+6.5%) | $2,120 | $1,478 | $47,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,493 | $1,392 | +$101 (+7.3%) | $2,402 | $1,761 | $59,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,808 | $1,691 | +$117 (+6.9%) | $3,028 | $2,266 | $72,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,962 | $1,848 | +$114 (+6.2%) | $3,310 | $2,607 | $78,480 |
How Oswego County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Syracuse, NY metro FMR area, which covers 656,410 residents in 3 counties.
- Across New York, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wyoming County) to $2,971 (Bronx County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,050, $1,196, $1,493, $1,808, $1,962. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 22 ZIP codes mostly in Oswego County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,260 to $1,680.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Oswego County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13028 | $920 | $1,030 | $1,290 | $1,560 | $1,720 | +$40 (+3.2%) | 14% below |
| 13036 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,420 | $1,720 | $1,870 | +$70 (+5.2%) | 5% below |
| 13044 | $940 | $1,070 | $1,330 | $1,610 | $1,750 | +$80 (+6.4%) | 11% below |
| 13069 | $900 | $1,030 | $1,280 | $1,550 | $1,680 | +$70 (+5.8%) | 14% below |
| 13074 | $1,100 | $1,250 | $1,560 | $1,890 | $2,050 | +$200 (+14.7%) | 4% above |
| 13076 | $1,010 | $1,160 | $1,440 | $1,740 | $1,900 | +$70 (+5.1%) | 4% below |
| 13083 | $940 | $1,070 | $1,330 | $1,720 | $2,110 | +$100 (+8.1%) | 11% below |
| 13103 | $1,170 | $1,310 | $1,620 | $1,970 | $2,220 | −$170 (−9.5%) | 9% above |
| 13114 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,530 | $1,670 | +$70 (+5.9%) | 16% below |
| 13115 | $1,170 | $1,340 | $1,670 | $2,020 | $2,190 | +$120 (+7.7%) | 12% above |
| 13121 | $950 | $1,080 | $1,350 | $1,640 | $1,770 | +$70 (+5.5%) | 10% below |
| 13126 | $1,010 | $1,150 | $1,440 | $1,740 | $1,890 | +$80 (+5.9%) | 4% below |
| 13131 | $1,040 | $1,190 | $1,480 | $1,790 | $1,950 | +$60 (+4.2%) | 1% below |
| 13132 | $1,140 | $1,300 | $1,620 | $1,960 | $2,130 | +$170 (+11.7%) | 9% above |
| 13135 | $950 | $1,080 | $1,350 | $1,640 | $1,770 | +$60 (+4.7%) | 10% below |
| 13142 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,530 | $1,670 | +$70 (+5.9%) | 16% below |
| 13144 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,530 | $1,670 | +$70 (+5.9%) | 16% below |
| 13145 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,270 | $1,720 | $2,110 | +$80 (+6.7%) | 15% below |
| 13167 | $1,180 | $1,350 | $1,680 | $2,030 | $2,210 | −$40 (−2.3%) | 13% above |
| 13302 | $980 | $1,110 | $1,390 | $1,680 | $1,830 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 7% below |
| 13437 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,530 | $1,670 | +$70 (+5.9%) | 16% below |
| 13493 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,530 | $1,670 | +$70 (+5.9%) | 16% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.