New York · FIPS 36123 · HUD FY 2027
Yates County, New York Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Yates County is $1,057 a month (rent plus utilities), 56% below the New York average of $2,402 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $40 (3.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,280 a year to afford it.
- $1,0572-bedroom FMR−$40 (−3.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8081-bedroom FMRNew York: $2,120 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,280Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 52 of 622BR rank in New York1 = highest rent
| Unit | Yates County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New York avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $736 | $756 | −$20 (−2.6%) | $1,968 | $1,379 | $29,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $808 | $836 | −$28 (−3.3%) | $2,120 | $1,478 | $32,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,057 | $1,097 | −$40 (−3.6%) | $2,402 | $1,761 | $42,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,368 | $1,329 | +$39 (+2.9%) | $3,028 | $2,266 | $54,720 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,767 | $1,840 | −$73 (−4.0%) | $3,310 | $2,607 | $70,680 |
How Yates County compares
- Yates County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across New York, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wyoming County) to $2,971 (Bronx County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $736, $808, $1,057, $1,368, $1,767. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Yates County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,680.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Yates County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14415 | $1,110 | $1,220 | $1,590 | $2,060 | $2,660 | −$60 (−3.6%) | 50% above |
| 14418 | $800 | $850 | $1,090 | $1,400 | $1,750 | −$90 (−7.6%) | 3% above |
| 14441 | $760 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,410 | $1,820 | −$90 (−7.6%) | 3% above |
| 14478 | $880 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,630 | $2,110 | −$50 (−3.8%) | 19% above |
| 14507 | $960 | $1,060 | $1,360 | $1,690 | $2,020 | −$80 (−5.6%) | 29% above |
| 14527 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,700 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 4% below |
| 14544 | $1,180 | $1,310 | $1,680 | $2,100 | $2,520 | −$100 (−5.6%) | 59% above |
| 14837 | $780 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,370 | $1,710 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 1% above |
| 14842 | $730 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,340 | $1,700 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.