North Dakota · FIPS 38049 · HUD FY 2027
McHenry County, North Dakota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in McHenry County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% below the North Dakota average of $1,102 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $14 (1.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$14 (+1.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8341-bedroom FMRNorth Dakota: $911 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 23 of 532BR rank in North Dakota1 = highest rent
| Unit | McHenry County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Dakota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $706 | $725 | −$19 (−2.6%) | $847 | $1,379 | $28,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $834 | $839 | −$5 (−0.6%) | $911 | $1,478 | $33,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $1,000 | +$14 (+1.4%) | $1,102 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,404 | $1,387 | +$17 (+1.2%) | $1,502 | $2,266 | $56,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,695 | $1,678 | +$17 (+1.0%) | $1,789 | $2,607 | $67,800 |
How McHenry County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the McHenry County, ND metro FMR area, which covers 5,207 residents in 1 county.
- Across North Dakota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wells County) to $1,858 (Divide County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $706, $834, $1,014, $1,404, $1,695. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in McHenry County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,440.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in McHenry County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58710 | $1,030 | $1,170 | $1,440 | $2,000 | $2,410 | +$60 (+4.3%) | 42% above |
| 58712 | $710 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
| 58713 | $710 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
| 58731 | $750 | $870 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,760 | −$100 (−8.7%) | 4% above |
| 58736 | $710 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$110 (+12.2%) | about the same as |
| 58741 | $710 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
| 58744 | $710 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 58768 | $730 | $870 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,760 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 4% above |
| 58788 | $710 | $840 | $1,020 | $1,410 | $1,700 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 1% above |
| 58789 | $730 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,700 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 58790 | $730 | $870 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,760 | +$110 (+11.7%) | 4% above |
| 58792 | $710 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.