North Dakota · FIPS 38103 · HUD FY 2027
Wells County, North Dakota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Wells County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% below the North Dakota average of $1,102 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $141 (16.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$141 (+16.2%) vs FY 2026
- $9061-bedroom FMRNorth Dakota: $911 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 23 of 532BR rank in North Dakota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Wells County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Dakota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $894 | $760 | +$134 (+17.6%) | $847 | $1,379 | $35,760 |
| 1 bedroom | $906 | $796 | +$110 (+13.8%) | $911 | $1,478 | $36,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $873 | +$141 (+16.2%) | $1,102 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,384 | $1,214 | +$170 (+14.0%) | $1,502 | $2,266 | $55,360 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,695 | $1,464 | +$231 (+15.8%) | $1,789 | $2,607 | $67,800 |
How Wells County compares
- Wells County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across North Dakota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wells County) to $1,858 (Divide County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $894, $906, $1,014, $1,384, $1,695. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Wells County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,070.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Wells County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58341 | $890 | $900 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,700 | +$140 (+16.1%) | about the same as |
| 58418 | $890 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,700 | +$140 (+16.1%) | about the same as |
| 58422 | $870 | $880 | $1,050 | $1,450 | $1,760 | +$140 (+15.4%) | 4% above |
| 58423 | $810 | $820 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,470 | +$150 (+17.2%) | 1% above |
| 58438 | $940 | $960 | $1,070 | $1,460 | $1,790 | +$160 (+17.6%) | 6% above |
| 58451 | $890 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,700 | +$140 (+16.1%) | about the same as |
| 58486 | $890 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,700 | +$140 (+16.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.