North Dakota · FIPS 38053 · HUD FY 2027
McKenzie County, North Dakota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in McKenzie County is $1,577 a month (rent plus utilities), 43% above the North Dakota average of $1,102 and 10% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $223 (16.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $63,080 a year to afford it.
- $1,5772-bedroom FMR+$223 (+16.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2061-bedroom FMRNorth Dakota: $911 · U.S.: $1,478
- $63,080Income for a 2-bedroom$30/hour full-time
- 2 of 532BR rank in North Dakota1 = highest rent
| Unit | McKenzie County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Dakota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,199 | $1,117 | +$82 (+7.3%) | $847 | $1,379 | $47,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,206 | $1,124 | +$82 (+7.3%) | $911 | $1,478 | $48,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,577 | $1,354 | +$223 (+16.5%) | $1,102 | $1,761 | $63,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,053 | $1,672 | +$381 (+22.8%) | $1,502 | $2,266 | $82,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,636 | $2,271 | +$365 (+16.1%) | $1,789 | $2,607 | $105,440 |
How McKenzie County compares
- McKenzie County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across North Dakota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wells County) to $1,858 (Divide County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,199, $1,206, $1,577, $2,053, $2,636. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in McKenzie County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,360 to $1,620.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in McKenzie County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58634 | $1,120 | $1,130 | $1,360 | $1,690 | $2,290 | +$100 (+7.9%) | 14% below |
| 58831 | $1,200 | $1,210 | $1,580 | $2,060 | $2,640 | +$210 (+15.3%) | about the same as |
| 58835 | $1,210 | $1,220 | $1,570 | $2,020 | $2,620 | +$190 (+13.8%) | about the same as |
| 58838 | $1,180 | $1,200 | $1,440 | $1,810 | $2,310 | +$90 (+6.7%) | 9% below |
| 58847 | $1,040 | $1,080 | $1,400 | $1,780 | $2,190 | +$180 (+14.8%) | 11% below |
| 58854 | $1,230 | $1,240 | $1,620 | $2,110 | $2,710 | +$220 (+15.7%) | 3% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.