North Dakota · FIPS 38059 · HUD FY 2027
Morton County, North Dakota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Morton County is $1,067 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% below the North Dakota average of $1,102 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $108 (9.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,680 a year to afford it.
- $1,0672-bedroom FMR−$108 (−9.2%) vs FY 2026
- $9271-bedroom FMRNorth Dakota: $911 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,680Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 17 of 532BR rank in North Dakota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Morton County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Dakota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $865 | $961 | −$96 (−10.0%) | $847 | $1,379 | $34,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $927 | $1,030 | −$103 (−10.0%) | $911 | $1,478 | $37,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,067 | $1,175 | −$108 (−9.2%) | $1,102 | $1,761 | $42,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,477 | $1,634 | −$157 (−9.6%) | $1,502 | $2,266 | $59,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,696 | $1,884 | −$188 (−10.0%) | $1,789 | $2,607 | $67,840 |
How Morton County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Bismarck, ND metro FMR area, which covers 136,216 residents in 3 counties.
- Across North Dakota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wells County) to $1,858 (Divide County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $865, $927, $1,067, $1,477, $1,696. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Morton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,060 to $1,100.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Morton County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58520 | $870 | $930 | $1,060 | $1,480 | $1,700 | +$100 (+10.4%) | 1% below |
| 58535 | $870 | $930 | $1,080 | $1,490 | $1,700 | −$50 (−4.4%) | 1% above |
| 58554 | $880 | $940 | $1,100 | $1,520 | $1,720 | −$90 (−7.6%) | 3% above |
| 58563 | $870 | $930 | $1,060 | $1,480 | $1,700 | +$110 (+11.6%) | 1% below |
| 58566 | $870 | $930 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,710 | −$90 (−7.6%) | 2% above |
| 58570 | $870 | $930 | $1,100 | $1,520 | $1,810 | +$120 (+12.2%) | 3% above |
| 58631 | $870 | $930 | $1,060 | $1,480 | $1,700 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 1% below |
| 58638 | $870 | $930 | $1,060 | $1,480 | $1,700 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.