North Dakota · FIPS 38079 · HUD FY 2027
Rolette County, North Dakota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Rolette County is $1,111 a month (rent plus utilities), 1% above the North Dakota average of $1,102 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $157 (16.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,440 a year to afford it.
- $1,1112-bedroom FMR+$157 (+16.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8491-bedroom FMRNorth Dakota: $911 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,440Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 11 of 532BR rank in North Dakota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Rolette County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Dakota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $844 | $722 | +$122 (+16.9%) | $847 | $1,379 | $33,760 |
| 1 bedroom | $849 | $727 | +$122 (+16.8%) | $911 | $1,478 | $33,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,111 | $954 | +$157 (+16.5%) | $1,102 | $1,761 | $44,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,538 | $1,318 | +$220 (+16.7%) | $1,502 | $2,266 | $61,520 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,857 | $1,600 | +$257 (+16.1%) | $1,789 | $2,607 | $74,280 |
How Rolette County compares
- Rolette County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across North Dakota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wells County) to $1,858 (Divide County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $844, $849, $1,111, $1,538, $1,857. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Rolette County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,500.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Rolette County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58310 | $890 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$140 (+16.1%) | 9% below |
| 58316 | $870 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,590 | $1,920 | +$180 (+18.6%) | 4% above |
| 58329 | $1,000 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,830 | $2,210 | +$320 (+32.0%) | 19% above |
| 58353 | $840 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,860 | +$160 (+16.8%) | about the same as |
| 58366 | $1,140 | $1,150 | $1,500 | $2,080 | $2,510 | +$340 (+29.3%) | 35% above |
| 58367 | $780 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$120 (+13.5%) | 9% below |
| 58369 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$140 (+16.1%) | 9% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.