North Dakota · FIPS 38101 · HUD FY 2027
Ward County, North Dakota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Ward County is $1,049 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% below the North Dakota average of $1,102 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $116 (10.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,960 a year to afford it.
- $1,0492-bedroom FMR−$116 (−10.0%) vs FY 2026
- $8641-bedroom FMRNorth Dakota: $911 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,960Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 20 of 532BR rank in North Dakota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Ward County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Dakota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $726 | $806 | −$80 (−9.9%) | $847 | $1,379 | $29,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $864 | $960 | −$96 (−10.0%) | $911 | $1,478 | $34,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,049 | $1,165 | −$116 (−10.0%) | $1,102 | $1,761 | $41,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,458 | $1,620 | −$162 (−10.0%) | $1,502 | $2,266 | $58,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,759 | $1,954 | −$195 (−10.0%) | $1,789 | $2,607 | $70,360 |
How Ward County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Ward County, ND metro FMR area, which covers 68,973 residents in 1 county.
- Across North Dakota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wells County) to $1,858 (Divide County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $726, $864, $1,049, $1,458, $1,759. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Ward County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,050 to $1,460.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Ward County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58701 | $730 | $870 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,760 | +$20 (+1.9%) | about the same as |
| 58703 | $730 | $870 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,760 | −$110 (−9.5%) | about the same as |
| 58704 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,460 | $2,030 | $2,450 | −$160 (−9.9%) | 39% above |
| 58705 | $850 | $1,020 | $1,230 | $1,710 | $2,070 | −$130 (−9.6%) | 17% above |
| 58707 | $730 | $870 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,760 | −$110 (−9.5%) | about the same as |
| 58718 | $820 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,460 | $1,760 | +$110 (+10.6%) | 10% above |
| 58722 | $730 | $870 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,760 | −$70 (−6.2%) | about the same as |
| 58733 | $730 | $870 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,760 | −$50 (−4.5%) | about the same as |
| 58734 | $750 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,460 | $1,760 | +$130 (+13.8%) | 2% above |
| 58735 | $970 | $1,140 | $1,370 | $1,900 | $2,290 | +$430 (+45.7%) | 31% above |
| 58746 | $730 | $870 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,760 | +$110 (+11.7%) | about the same as |
| 58756 | $760 | $890 | $1,100 | $1,480 | $1,760 | −$50 (−4.3%) | 5% above |
| 58781 | $770 | $920 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,860 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 6% above |
| 58785 | $890 | $990 | $1,270 | $1,790 | $2,130 | −$140 (−9.9%) | 21% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.