North Dakota · FIPS 38105 · HUD FY 2027
Williams County, North Dakota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Williams County is $1,388 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% above the North Dakota average of $1,102 and 21% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $192 (16.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $55,520 a year to afford it.
- $1,3882-bedroom FMR+$192 (+16.1%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2321-bedroom FMRNorth Dakota: $911 · U.S.: $1,478
- $55,520Income for a 2-bedroom$27/hour full-time
- 3 of 532BR rank in North Dakota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Williams County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Dakota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,133 | $1,042 | +$91 (+8.7%) | $847 | $1,379 | $45,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,232 | $1,068 | +$164 (+15.4%) | $911 | $1,478 | $49,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,388 | $1,196 | +$192 (+16.1%) | $1,102 | $1,761 | $55,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,796 | $1,578 | +$218 (+13.8%) | $1,502 | $2,266 | $71,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,824 | $1,745 | +$79 (+4.5%) | $1,789 | $2,607 | $72,960 |
How Williams County compares
- Williams County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across North Dakota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wells County) to $1,858 (Divide County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,133, $1,232, $1,388, $1,796, $1,824. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Williams County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,190 to $1,750.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Williams County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58755 | $1,180 | $1,240 | $1,480 | $1,900 | $2,320 | +$200 (+15.6%) | 7% above |
| 58801 | $1,140 | $1,240 | $1,400 | $1,810 | $1,840 | +$200 (+16.7%) | 1% above |
| 58830 | $1,280 | $1,350 | $1,600 | $2,000 | $2,370 | +$210 (+15.1%) | 15% above |
| 58843 | $1,430 | $1,550 | $1,750 | $2,260 | $2,300 | +$110 (+6.7%) | 26% above |
| 58845 | $1,170 | $1,260 | $1,440 | $1,840 | $2,320 | +$160 (+12.5%) | 4% above |
| 58849 | $970 | $1,060 | $1,190 | $1,540 | $1,580 | +$150 (+14.4%) | 14% below |
| 58852 | $1,050 | $1,140 | $1,290 | $1,670 | $1,700 | +$180 (+16.2%) | 7% below |
| 58853 | $1,170 | $1,230 | $1,480 | $1,920 | $2,190 | +$210 (+16.5%) | 7% above |
| 58856 | $1,230 | $1,300 | $1,530 | $1,920 | $2,320 | +$250 (+19.5%) | 10% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.