Ohio · FIPS 39001 · HUD FY 2027
Adams County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Adams County is $1,003 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $30 (3.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,120 a year to afford it.
- $1,0032-bedroom FMR+$30 (+3.1%) vs FY 2026
- $8491-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,120Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 59 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Adams County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $758 | $736 | +$22 (+3.0%) | $948 | $1,379 | $30,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $849 | $785 | +$64 (+8.2%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $33,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,003 | $973 | +$30 (+3.1%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $40,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,251 | $1,220 | +$31 (+2.5%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $50,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,318 | $1,288 | +$30 (+2.3%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $52,720 |
How Adams County compares
- Adams County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $758, $849, $1,003, $1,251, $1,318. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Adams County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,240.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Adams County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45105 | $760 | $850 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,320 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 45144 | $760 | $850 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,530 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 45616 | $760 | $850 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,320 | −$20 (−2.0%) | about the same as |
| 45618 | $760 | $850 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,320 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 45650 | $800 | $900 | $1,070 | $1,360 | $1,460 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 7% above |
| 45660 | $790 | $870 | $1,050 | $1,300 | $1,380 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 5% above |
| 45679 | $930 | $1,050 | $1,240 | $1,540 | $1,630 | +$140 (+12.7%) | 24% above |
| 45684 | $880 | $1,020 | $1,240 | $1,630 | $1,780 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 24% above |
| 45693 | $760 | $850 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,320 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 45697 | $770 | $850 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,530 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.