Ohio · FIPS 39159 · HUD FY 2027
Union County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Union County is $1,607 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% above the Ohio average of $1,273 and 9% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $174 (12.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $64,280 a year to afford it.
- $1,6072-bedroom FMR+$174 (+12.1%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2281-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $64,280Income for a 2-bedroom$31/hour full-time
- 1 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Union County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,119 | $1,113 | +$6 (+0.5%) | $948 | $1,379 | $44,760 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,228 | $1,125 | +$103 (+9.2%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $49,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,607 | $1,433 | +$174 (+12.1%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $64,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,915 | $1,718 | +$197 (+11.5%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $76,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,112 | $1,897 | +$215 (+11.3%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $84,480 |
How Union County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Union County, OH metro FMR area, which covers 67,324 residents in 1 county.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,119, $1,228, $1,607, $1,915, $2,112. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Union County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,100 to $1,790.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Union County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43007 | $1,150 | $1,260 | $1,640 | $1,950 | $2,160 | +$210 (+14.7%) | 2% above |
| 43036 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,290 | $1,550 | $1,710 | no change | 20% below |
| 43040 | $1,110 | $1,220 | $1,590 | $1,890 | $2,090 | +$160 (+11.2%) | 1% below |
| 43045 | $1,170 | $1,280 | $1,670 | $2,000 | $2,200 | +$310 (+22.8%) | 4% above |
| 43067 | $1,250 | $1,370 | $1,790 | $2,130 | $2,350 | +$460 (+34.6%) | 11% above |
| 43077 | $960 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,560 | $1,720 | −$60 (−4.4%) | 18% below |
| 43344 | $770 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,310 | $1,450 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 32% below |
| 43358 | $1,020 | $1,070 | $1,390 | $1,660 | $1,830 | +$90 (+6.9%) | 14% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.