Ohio · FIPS 39009 · HUD FY 2027
Athens County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Athens County is $1,129 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 36% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $37 (3.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,160 a year to afford it.
- $1,1292-bedroom FMR+$37 (+3.4%) vs FY 2026
- $9921-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,160Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 32 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Athens County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $965 | $902 | +$63 (+7.0%) | $948 | $1,379 | $38,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $992 | $907 | +$85 (+9.4%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $39,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,129 | $1,092 | +$37 (+3.4%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $45,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,415 | $1,338 | +$77 (+5.8%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $56,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,484 | $1,491 | −$7 (−0.5%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $59,360 |
How Athens County compares
- Athens County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $965, $992, $1,129, $1,415, $1,484. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Athens County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,240.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Athens County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45701 | $1,030 | $1,060 | $1,210 | $1,520 | $1,590 | −$50 (−4.0%) | 7% above |
| 45711 | $1,030 | $1,090 | $1,240 | $1,540 | $1,660 | +$70 (+6.0%) | 10% above |
| 45716 | $860 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 11% below |
| 45719 | $860 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 11% below |
| 45723 | $840 | $860 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,400 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 11% below |
| 45732 | $840 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,240 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 11% below |
| 45735 | $910 | $930 | $1,070 | $1,350 | $1,440 | no change | 5% below |
| 45739 | $860 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,290 | $1,390 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 9% below |
| 45740 | $850 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 11% below |
| 45761 | $860 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 11% below |
| 45766 | $890 | $910 | $1,090 | $1,350 | $1,470 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 3% below |
| 45778 | $1,020 | $1,070 | $1,220 | $1,520 | $1,630 | +$50 (+4.3%) | 8% above |
| 45780 | $960 | $980 | $1,120 | $1,400 | $1,470 | +$60 (+5.7%) | 1% below |
| 45782 | $860 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 11% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.