Ohio · FIPS 39011 · HUD FY 2027
Auglaize County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Auglaize County is $1,016 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $16 (1.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,640 a year to afford it.
- $1,0162-bedroom FMR+$16 (+1.6%) vs FY 2026
- $7771-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,640Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 51 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Auglaize County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $772 | $757 | +$15 (+2.0%) | $948 | $1,379 | $30,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $777 | $762 | +$15 (+2.0%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $31,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,016 | $1,000 | +$16 (+1.6%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $40,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,407 | $1,391 | +$16 (+1.2%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $56,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,603 | $1,668 | −$65 (−3.9%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $64,120 |
How Auglaize County compares
- Auglaize County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $772, $777, $1,016, $1,407, $1,603. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Auglaize County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,320.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Auglaize County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45819 | $1,000 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,830 | $2,080 | +$110 (+9.1%) | 30% above |
| 45865 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,380 | $1,540 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 2% below |
| 45869 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,390 | $1,570 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 2% below |
| 45870 | $820 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,440 | $1,630 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 6% above |
| 45871 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,380 | $1,540 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% below |
| 45884 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,690 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 5% above |
| 45885 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,390 | $1,580 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% below |
| 45888 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,690 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 5% above |
| 45895 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,690 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 5% above |
| 45896 | $900 | $900 | $1,170 | $1,470 | $1,650 | +$70 (+6.4%) | 15% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.