Ohio · FIPS 39019 · HUD FY 2027
Carroll County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Carroll County is $1,049 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $37 (3.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,960 a year to afford it.
- $1,0492-bedroom FMR−$37 (−3.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8271-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,960Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 43 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Carroll County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $734 | $749 | −$15 (−2.0%) | $948 | $1,379 | $29,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $827 | $846 | −$19 (−2.2%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $33,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,049 | $1,086 | −$37 (−3.4%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $41,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,327 | $1,371 | −$44 (−3.2%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $53,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,421 | $1,451 | −$30 (−2.1%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $56,840 |
How Carroll County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Canton-Massillon, OH metro FMR area, which covers 400,372 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $734, $827, $1,049, $1,327, $1,421. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Carroll County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,300.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Carroll County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43903 | $730 | $780 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,430 | −$110 (−9.9%) | 5% below |
| 44427 | $810 | $880 | $1,090 | $1,390 | $1,450 | −$120 (−9.9%) | 4% above |
| 44607 | $890 | $950 | $1,210 | $1,540 | $1,610 | +$60 (+5.2%) | 15% above |
| 44615 | $700 | $790 | $1,000 | $1,270 | $1,360 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 5% below |
| 44620 | $700 | $790 | $1,000 | $1,270 | $1,360 | −$40 (−3.8%) | 5% below |
| 44639 | $750 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,390 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 4% below |
| 44643 | $760 | $830 | $1,060 | $1,330 | $1,470 | no change | 1% above |
| 44644 | $700 | $790 | $1,000 | $1,270 | $1,360 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 5% below |
| 44651 | $780 | $840 | $1,060 | $1,360 | $1,440 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 1% above |
| 44657 | $740 | $810 | $1,030 | $1,310 | $1,390 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% below |
| 44675 | $920 | $1,020 | $1,300 | $1,640 | $1,780 | −$90 (−6.5%) | 24% above |
| 44695 | $740 | $780 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 5% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.