Ohio · FIPS 39021 · HUD FY 2027
Champaign County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Champaign County is $1,047 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 41% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $1 (0.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,880 a year to afford it.
- $1,0472-bedroom FMR+$1 (+0.1%) vs FY 2026
- $8301-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,880Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 45 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Champaign County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $732 | $737 | −$5 (−0.7%) | $948 | $1,379 | $29,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $830 | $818 | +$12 (+1.5%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $33,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,047 | $1,046 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $41,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,361 | $1,333 | +$28 (+2.1%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $54,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,473 | $1,470 | +$3 (+0.2%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $58,920 |
How Champaign County compares
- Champaign County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $732, $830, $1,047, $1,361, $1,473. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Champaign County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,340.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Champaign County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43009 | $940 | $1,060 | $1,340 | $1,740 | $1,890 | +$50 (+3.9%) | 28% above |
| 43044 | $720 | $810 | $1,030 | $1,330 | $1,450 | −$40 (−3.7%) | 2% below |
| 43047 | $730 | $830 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,480 | no change | about the same as |
| 43060 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,290 | $1,640 | $1,780 | no change | 23% above |
| 43070 | $920 | $940 | $1,220 | $1,480 | $1,620 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 17% above |
| 43072 | $700 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,300 | $1,410 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 4% below |
| 43078 | $750 | $850 | $1,070 | $1,390 | $1,510 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 2% above |
| 43084 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,290 | $1,550 | $1,710 | no change | 23% above |
| 45317 | $780 | $850 | $1,080 | $1,390 | $1,500 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 3% above |
| 45389 | $780 | $880 | $1,110 | $1,440 | $1,560 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.