Ohio · FIPS 39055 · HUD FY 2027
Geauga County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Geauga County is $1,274 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the Ohio average of $1,273 and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $5 (0.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $50,960 a year to afford it.
- $1,2742-bedroom FMR−$5 (−0.4%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0501-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $50,960Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 13 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Geauga County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $924 | $933 | −$9 (−1.0%) | $948 | $1,379 | $36,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,050 | $1,058 | −$8 (−0.8%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $42,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,274 | $1,279 | −$5 (−0.4%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $50,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,628 | $1,646 | −$18 (−1.1%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $65,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,756 | $1,760 | −$4 (−0.2%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $70,240 |
How Geauga County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Cleveland, OH metro FMR area, which covers 2,074,359 residents in 5 counties.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $924, $1,050, $1,274, $1,628, $1,756. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Geauga County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,910.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Geauga County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44021 | $830 | $950 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,580 | −$40 (−3.4%) | 10% below |
| 44023 | $1,390 | $1,570 | $1,910 | $2,440 | $2,630 | −$10 (−0.5%) | 50% above |
| 44024 | $970 | $1,100 | $1,340 | $1,710 | $1,850 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 5% above |
| 44026 | $1,110 | $1,260 | $1,530 | $1,960 | $2,110 | −$30 (−1.9%) | 20% above |
| 44046 | $770 | $870 | $1,060 | $1,350 | $1,460 | −$90 (−7.8%) | 17% below |
| 44062 | $740 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,390 | −$40 (−3.8%) | 21% below |
| 44064 | $940 | $1,060 | $1,290 | $1,650 | $1,780 | −$60 (−4.4%) | 1% above |
| 44065 | $750 | $860 | $1,040 | $1,330 | $1,430 | −$50 (−4.6%) | 18% below |
| 44072 | $1,330 | $1,510 | $1,830 | $2,340 | $2,520 | −$40 (−2.1%) | 44% above |
| 44080 | $780 | $860 | $1,070 | $1,340 | $1,450 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 16% below |
| 44086 | $910 | $1,040 | $1,260 | $1,610 | $1,740 | +$30 (+2.4%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.