Ohio · FIPS 39065 · HUD FY 2027
Hardin County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hardin County is $1,003 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $30 (3.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,120 a year to afford it.
- $1,0032-bedroom FMR+$30 (+3.1%) vs FY 2026
- $8781-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,120Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 59 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Hardin County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $873 | $806 | +$67 (+8.3%) | $948 | $1,379 | $34,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $878 | $811 | +$67 (+8.3%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $35,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,003 | $973 | +$30 (+3.1%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $40,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,288 | $1,230 | +$58 (+4.7%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $51,520 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,448 | $1,373 | +$75 (+5.5%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $57,920 |
How Hardin County compares
- Hardin County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $873, $878, $1,003, $1,288, $1,448. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Hardin County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,290.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hardin County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43310 | $900 | $910 | $1,150 | $1,390 | $1,540 | −$90 (−7.3%) | 15% above |
| 43326 | $870 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,450 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 43340 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,290 | $1,550 | $1,710 | no change | 29% above |
| 43346 | $900 | $910 | $1,150 | $1,390 | $1,540 | −$90 (−7.3%) | 15% above |
| 45810 | $880 | $880 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,530 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 2% above |
| 45812 | $950 | $950 | $1,090 | $1,400 | $1,570 | +$80 (+7.9%) | 9% above |
| 45835 | $890 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,320 | $1,480 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 2% above |
| 45836 | $930 | $940 | $1,070 | $1,370 | $1,540 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 7% above |
| 45843 | $880 | $910 | $1,080 | $1,390 | $1,550 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 8% above |
| 45859 | $900 | $900 | $1,030 | $1,320 | $1,490 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 3% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.