Ohio · FIPS 39067 · HUD FY 2027
Harrison County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Harrison County is $1,003 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $30 (3.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,120 a year to afford it.
- $1,0032-bedroom FMR+$30 (+3.1%) vs FY 2026
- $7671-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,120Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 59 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Harrison County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $758 | $744 | +$14 (+1.9%) | $948 | $1,379 | $30,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $767 | $749 | +$18 (+2.4%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $30,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,003 | $973 | +$30 (+3.1%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $40,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,333 | $1,283 | +$50 (+3.9%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $53,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,338 | $1,288 | +$50 (+3.9%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $53,520 |
How Harrison County compares
- Harrison County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $758, $767, $1,003, $1,333, $1,338. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Harrison County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,170.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Harrison County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43907 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,330 | $1,340 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 43973 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,430 | $1,530 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 7% above |
| 43974 | $810 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,500 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 8% above |
| 43976 | $880 | $890 | $1,170 | $1,550 | $1,560 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 17% above |
| 43981 | $760 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,360 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% above |
| 43986 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,330 | $1,340 | −$30 (−2.9%) | about the same as |
| 43988 | $850 | $880 | $1,140 | $1,510 | $1,530 | +$40 (+3.6%) | 14% above |
| 44693 | $790 | $800 | $1,050 | $1,400 | $1,470 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 5% above |
| 44699 | $860 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,450 | $1,640 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 14% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.