Ohio · FIPS 39083 · HUD FY 2027
Knox County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Knox County is $1,136 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $58 (5.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,440 a year to afford it.
- $1,1362-bedroom FMR+$58 (+5.4%) vs FY 2026
- $9271-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,440Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 31 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Knox County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $814 | $824 | −$10 (−1.2%) | $948 | $1,379 | $32,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $927 | $862 | +$65 (+7.5%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $37,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,136 | $1,078 | +$58 (+5.4%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $45,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,444 | $1,408 | +$36 (+2.6%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $57,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,498 | $1,427 | +$71 (+5.0%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $59,920 |
How Knox County compares
- Knox County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $814, $927, $1,136, $1,444, $1,498. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Knox County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,040 to $1,410.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Knox County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43005 | $860 | $940 | $1,120 | $1,420 | $1,550 | no change | 1% below |
| 43011 | $760 | $850 | $1,040 | $1,300 | $1,380 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 8% below |
| 43014 | $790 | $900 | $1,100 | $1,400 | $1,450 | +$100 (+10.0%) | 3% below |
| 43019 | $790 | $880 | $1,080 | $1,340 | $1,430 | no change | 5% below |
| 43022 | $820 | $910 | $1,110 | $1,410 | $1,460 | −$80 (−6.7%) | 2% below |
| 43028 | $1,010 | $1,150 | $1,410 | $1,790 | $1,860 | +$20 (+1.4%) | 24% above |
| 43037 | $920 | $1,020 | $1,230 | $1,520 | $1,640 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 8% above |
| 43050 | $810 | $920 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,490 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.