Ohio · FIPS 39093 · HUD FY 2027
Lorain County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Lorain County is $1,274 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the Ohio average of $1,273 and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $5 (0.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $50,960 a year to afford it.
- $1,2742-bedroom FMR−$5 (−0.4%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0501-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $50,960Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 13 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Lorain County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $924 | $933 | −$9 (−1.0%) | $948 | $1,379 | $36,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,050 | $1,058 | −$8 (−0.8%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $42,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,274 | $1,279 | −$5 (−0.4%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $50,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,628 | $1,646 | −$18 (−1.1%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $65,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,756 | $1,760 | −$4 (−0.2%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $70,240 |
How Lorain County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Cleveland, OH metro FMR area, which covers 2,074,359 residents in 5 counties.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $924, $1,050, $1,274, $1,628, $1,756. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 15 ZIP codes mostly in Lorain County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,870.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Lorain County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44001 | $860 | $980 | $1,190 | $1,520 | $1,640 | no change | 7% below |
| 44011 | $1,330 | $1,520 | $1,840 | $2,350 | $2,540 | +$60 (+3.4%) | 44% above |
| 44012 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $1,850 | $2,360 | $2,550 | −$10 (−0.5%) | 45% above |
| 44028 | $1,360 | $1,540 | $1,870 | $2,390 | $2,580 | −$20 (−1.1%) | 47% above |
| 44035 | $830 | $950 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,580 | no change | 10% below |
| 44039 | $950 | $1,080 | $1,310 | $1,670 | $1,810 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 3% above |
| 44044 | $930 | $1,060 | $1,280 | $1,640 | $1,760 | +$20 (+1.6%) | about the same as |
| 44049 | $830 | $940 | $1,140 | $1,460 | $1,570 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 11% below |
| 44050 | $920 | $1,050 | $1,270 | $1,620 | $1,750 | −$100 (−7.3%) | about the same as |
| 44052 | $820 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,560 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 11% below |
| 44053 | $770 | $870 | $1,060 | $1,350 | $1,460 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 17% below |
| 44054 | $950 | $1,080 | $1,310 | $1,670 | $1,810 | −$50 (−3.7%) | 3% above |
| 44055 | $810 | $920 | $1,110 | $1,420 | $1,530 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 13% below |
| 44074 | $830 | $940 | $1,140 | $1,460 | $1,570 | −$40 (−3.4%) | 11% below |
| 44090 | $730 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,390 | no change | 21% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.