Ohio · FIPS 39101 · HUD FY 2027
Marion County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Marion County is $1,083 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $19 (1.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,320 a year to afford it.
- $1,0832-bedroom FMR+$19 (+1.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8281-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,320Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 36 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Marion County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $822 | $806 | +$16 (+2.0%) | $948 | $1,379 | $32,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $828 | $811 | +$17 (+2.1%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $33,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,083 | $1,064 | +$19 (+1.8%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $43,320 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,290 | $1,276 | +$14 (+1.1%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $51,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,423 | $1,409 | +$14 (+1.0%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $56,920 |
How Marion County compares
- Marion County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $822, $828, $1,083, $1,290, $1,423. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Marion County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,290.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Marion County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43302 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,290 | $1,550 | $1,710 | no change | 19% above |
| 43314 | $840 | $850 | $1,100 | $1,310 | $1,450 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 2% above |
| 43322 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,320 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 8% below |
| 43332 | $800 | $820 | $1,030 | $1,270 | $1,390 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 5% below |
| 43337 | $870 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,370 | $1,500 | +$70 (+6.5%) | 5% above |
| 43341 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,320 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 8% below |
| 43342 | $920 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,440 | $1,590 | −$40 (−3.2%) | 12% above |
| 43356 | $840 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,320 | $1,460 | −$50 (−4.3%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.