Ohio · FIPS 39103 · HUD FY 2027
Medina County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Medina County is $1,274 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the Ohio average of $1,273 and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $5 (0.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $50,960 a year to afford it.
- $1,2742-bedroom FMR−$5 (−0.4%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0501-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $50,960Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 13 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Medina County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $924 | $933 | −$9 (−1.0%) | $948 | $1,379 | $36,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,050 | $1,058 | −$8 (−0.8%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $42,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,274 | $1,279 | −$5 (−0.4%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $50,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,628 | $1,646 | −$18 (−1.1%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $65,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,756 | $1,760 | −$4 (−0.2%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $70,240 |
How Medina County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Cleveland, OH metro FMR area, which covers 2,074,359 residents in 5 counties.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $924, $1,050, $1,274, $1,628, $1,756. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Medina County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,080 to $1,910.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Medina County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44212 | $1,050 | $1,200 | $1,450 | $1,850 | $2,000 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 14% above |
| 44215 | $960 | $1,100 | $1,330 | $1,700 | $1,830 | −$20 (−1.5%) | 4% above |
| 44233 | $850 | $960 | $1,170 | $1,500 | $1,610 | no change | 8% below |
| 44235 | $830 | $940 | $1,150 | $1,460 | $1,610 | no change | 10% below |
| 44251 | $1,260 | $1,440 | $1,730 | $2,230 | $2,380 | −$190 (−9.9%) | 36% above |
| 44253 | $910 | $1,040 | $1,260 | $1,610 | $1,740 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 1% below |
| 44254 | $780 | $890 | $1,080 | $1,380 | $1,490 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 15% below |
| 44256 | $980 | $1,110 | $1,350 | $1,730 | $1,860 | −$70 (−4.9%) | 6% above |
| 44273 | $830 | $950 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,590 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 10% below |
| 44274 | $910 | $1,030 | $1,250 | $1,600 | $1,720 | −$30 (−2.3%) | 2% below |
| 44275 | $1,010 | $1,150 | $1,390 | $1,780 | $1,920 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 9% above |
| 44280 | $1,390 | $1,570 | $1,910 | $2,440 | $2,630 | −$10 (−0.5%) | 50% above |
| 44281 | $910 | $1,030 | $1,250 | $1,600 | $1,720 | −$30 (−2.3%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.