Ohio · FIPS 39107 · HUD FY 2027
Mercer County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Mercer County is $1,008 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $21 (2.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,320 a year to afford it.
- $1,0082-bedroom FMR+$21 (+2.1%) vs FY 2026
- $8071-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,320Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 54 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Mercer County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $762 | $747 | +$15 (+2.0%) | $948 | $1,379 | $30,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $807 | $788 | +$19 (+2.4%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $32,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,008 | $987 | +$21 (+2.1%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $40,320 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,258 | $1,287 | −$29 (−2.3%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $50,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,394 | $1,307 | +$87 (+6.7%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $55,760 |
How Mercer County compares
- Mercer County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $762, $807, $1,008, $1,258, $1,394. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Mercer County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,130.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Mercer County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45310 | $890 | $920 | $1,130 | $1,470 | $1,550 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 12% above |
| 45822 | $780 | $820 | $1,030 | $1,290 | $1,510 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 2% above |
| 45826 | $760 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,390 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% below |
| 45828 | $760 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,390 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% below |
| 45846 | $760 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,380 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% below |
| 45860 | $760 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,390 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% below |
| 45862 | $760 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,510 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% below |
| 45866 | $780 | $820 | $1,030 | $1,290 | $1,420 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 2% above |
| 45882 | $760 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,390 | no change | 1% below |
| 45883 | $760 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,390 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.