Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Ohio · FIPS 39111 · HUD FY 2027

Monroe County, Ohio Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Monroe County is $1,003 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $30 (3.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,120 a year to afford it.

  • $1,0032-bedroom FMR+$30 (+3.1%) vs FY 2026
  • $7671-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $40,120Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
  • 59 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,003/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Monroe County FMR$1,003$40,120–
Ohio average$1,273$50,900–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Monroe County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitMonroe County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeOhio avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$758$736+$22 (+3.0%)$948$1,379$30,320
1 bedroom$767$742+$25 (+3.4%)$1,027$1,478$30,680
2 bedrooms$1,003$973+$30 (+3.1%)$1,273$1,761$40,120
3 bedrooms$1,313$1,283+$30 (+2.3%)$1,603$2,266$52,520
4 bedrooms$1,318$1,288+$30 (+2.3%)$1,779$2,607$52,720

How Monroe County compares

  • Monroe County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $758, $767, $1,003, $1,313, $1,318. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Monroe County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,360.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Monroe County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Monroe County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
43716$780$810$1,050$1,370$1,400+$50 (+5.0%)5% above
43747$730$790$1,000$1,300$1,370+$20 (+2.0%)about the same as
43754$820$830$1,070$1,410$1,480+$10 (+0.9%)7% above
43786$1,070$1,080$1,360$1,820$1,970+$40 (+3.0%)36% above
43793$760$770$1,000$1,310$1,320+$30 (+3.1%)about the same as
43914$760$770$1,000$1,310$1,320+$30 (+3.1%)about the same as
43915$760$770$1,000$1,310$1,320+$30 (+3.1%)about the same as
43931$760$770$1,000$1,310$1,320+$30 (+3.1%)about the same as
43946$760$770$1,000$1,310$1,320+$30 (+3.1%)about the same as
45734$830$840$1,060$1,410$1,490+$30 (+2.9%)6% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Ohio counties · How HUD sets these rents