Ohio · FIPS 39117 · HUD FY 2027
Morrow County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Morrow County is $1,602 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% above the Ohio average of $1,273 and 9% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $172 (12.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $64,080 a year to afford it.
- $1,6022-bedroom FMR+$172 (+12.0%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3461-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $64,080Income for a 2-bedroom$31/hour full-time
- 2 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Morrow County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,258 | $1,111 | +$147 (+13.2%) | $948 | $1,379 | $50,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,346 | $1,194 | +$152 (+12.7%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $53,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,602 | $1,430 | +$172 (+12.0%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $64,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,909 | $1,715 | +$194 (+11.3%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $76,360 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,172 | $1,927 | +$245 (+12.7%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $86,880 |
How Morrow County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Columbus, OH metro FMR area, which covers 2,045,130 residents in 7 counties.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,258, $1,346, $1,602, $1,909, $2,172. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Morrow County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,030 to $1,560.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Morrow County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43003 | $1,040 | $1,120 | $1,330 | $1,580 | $1,800 | +$140 (+11.8%) | 17% below |
| 43315 | $970 | $1,030 | $1,240 | $1,470 | $1,670 | +$80 (+6.9%) | 23% below |
| 43317 | $1,040 | $1,110 | $1,320 | $1,570 | $1,790 | +$110 (+9.1%) | 18% below |
| 43320 | $870 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,320 | $1,500 | −$80 (−6.7%) | 31% below |
| 43321 | $1,000 | $1,070 | $1,270 | $1,510 | $1,720 | +$170 (+15.5%) | 21% below |
| 43325 | $840 | $860 | $1,030 | $1,340 | $1,380 | −$40 (−3.7%) | 36% below |
| 43334 | $1,000 | $1,070 | $1,270 | $1,510 | $1,720 | +$140 (+12.4%) | 21% below |
| 43338 | $960 | $1,030 | $1,220 | $1,450 | $1,650 | +$100 (+8.9%) | 24% below |
| 43350 | $1,220 | $1,310 | $1,560 | $1,860 | $2,110 | +$180 (+13.0%) | 3% below |
| 44833 | $840 | $860 | $1,030 | $1,340 | $1,380 | −$40 (−3.7%) | 36% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.