Ohio · FIPS 39121 · HUD FY 2027
Noble County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Noble County is $1,003 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $20 (2.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,120 a year to afford it.
- $1,0032-bedroom FMR+$20 (+2.0%) vs FY 2026
- $7671-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,120Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 59 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Noble County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $758 | $744 | +$14 (+1.9%) | $948 | $1,379 | $30,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $767 | $749 | +$18 (+2.4%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $30,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,003 | $983 | +$20 (+2.0%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $40,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,309 | $1,210 | +$99 (+8.2%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $52,360 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,396 | $1,386 | +$10 (+0.7%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $55,840 |
How Noble County compares
- Noble County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $758, $767, $1,003, $1,309, $1,396. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Noble County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,360.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Noble County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43711 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,510 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% above |
| 43717 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,400 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 43724 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,360 | $1,450 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 4% above |
| 43772 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,330 | $1,550 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 43779 | $780 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,360 | $1,490 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 3% above |
| 43788 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,390 | −$40 (−3.8%) | about the same as |
| 45727 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,410 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 45745 | $1,070 | $1,080 | $1,360 | $1,820 | $1,970 | +$40 (+3.0%) | 36% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.