Ohio · FIPS 39129 · HUD FY 2027
Pickaway County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Pickaway County is $1,602 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% above the Ohio average of $1,273 and 9% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $172 (12.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $64,080 a year to afford it.
- $1,6022-bedroom FMR+$172 (+12.0%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3461-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $64,080Income for a 2-bedroom$31/hour full-time
- 2 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Pickaway County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,258 | $1,111 | +$147 (+13.2%) | $948 | $1,379 | $50,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,346 | $1,194 | +$152 (+12.7%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $53,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,602 | $1,430 | +$172 (+12.0%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $64,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,909 | $1,715 | +$194 (+11.3%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $76,360 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,172 | $1,927 | +$245 (+12.7%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $86,880 |
How Pickaway County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Columbus, OH metro FMR area, which covers 2,045,130 residents in 7 counties.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,258, $1,346, $1,602, $1,909, $2,172. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Pickaway County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,050 to $1,950.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Pickaway County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43103 | $1,040 | $1,110 | $1,320 | $1,570 | $1,790 | +$150 (+12.8%) | 18% below |
| 43113 | $970 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,470 | $1,670 | +$110 (+9.8%) | 23% below |
| 43116 | $1,530 | $1,640 | $1,950 | $2,320 | $2,640 | +$280 (+16.8%) | 22% above |
| 43117 | $1,040 | $1,120 | $1,330 | $1,580 | $1,800 | +$240 (+22.0%) | 17% below |
| 43137 | $1,130 | $1,210 | $1,440 | $1,710 | $1,950 | +$60 (+4.3%) | 10% below |
| 43145 | $940 | $1,030 | $1,210 | $1,480 | $1,680 | +$60 (+5.2%) | 24% below |
| 43146 | $1,040 | $1,120 | $1,330 | $1,580 | $1,800 | +$240 (+22.0%) | 17% below |
| 43156 | $820 | $880 | $1,050 | $1,250 | $1,420 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 34% below |
| 43164 | $1,070 | $1,150 | $1,370 | $1,630 | $1,850 | +$130 (+10.5%) | 14% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.