Ohio · FIPS 39139 · HUD FY 2027
Richland County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Richland County is $1,035 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 41% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $62 (6.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,400 a year to afford it.
- $1,0352-bedroom FMR+$62 (+6.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8221-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,400Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 46 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Richland County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $721 | $671 | +$50 (+7.5%) | $948 | $1,379 | $28,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $822 | $773 | +$49 (+6.3%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $32,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,035 | $973 | +$62 (+6.4%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $41,400 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,370 | $1,315 | +$55 (+4.2%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $54,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,595 | $1,530 | +$65 (+4.2%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $63,800 |
How Richland County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Mansfield, OH metro FMR area, which covers 125,099 residents in 1 county.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $721, $822, $1,035, $1,370, $1,595. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Richland County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,210.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Richland County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44813 | $750 | $850 | $1,060 | $1,380 | $1,600 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 2% above |
| 44822 | $820 | $930 | $1,160 | $1,510 | $1,680 | +$80 (+7.4%) | 12% above |
| 44843 | $700 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,330 | $1,540 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 3% below |
| 44875 | $710 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,330 | $1,540 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 3% below |
| 44878 | $840 | $960 | $1,210 | $1,600 | $1,860 | +$80 (+7.1%) | 17% above |
| 44901 | $720 | $830 | $1,040 | $1,380 | $1,600 | +$70 (+7.2%) | about the same as |
| 44902 | $750 | $850 | $1,070 | $1,420 | $1,650 | +$70 (+7.0%) | 3% above |
| 44903 | $730 | $830 | $1,040 | $1,370 | $1,600 | −$30 (−2.8%) | about the same as |
| 44904 | $720 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,520 | −$70 (−6.5%) | 3% below |
| 44905 | $790 | $900 | $1,130 | $1,500 | $1,740 | +$80 (+7.6%) | 9% above |
| 44906 | $720 | $830 | $1,040 | $1,380 | $1,600 | +$70 (+7.2%) | about the same as |
| 44907 | $700 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,560 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.