Ohio · FIPS 39149 · HUD FY 2027
Shelby County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Shelby County is $1,076 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $43 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,040 a year to afford it.
- $1,0762-bedroom FMR+$43 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8231-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,040Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 39 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Shelby County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $804 | $720 | +$84 (+11.7%) | $948 | $1,379 | $32,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $823 | $787 | +$36 (+4.6%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $32,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,076 | $1,033 | +$43 (+4.2%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $43,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,446 | $1,384 | +$62 (+4.5%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $57,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,485 | $1,448 | +$37 (+2.6%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $59,400 |
How Shelby County compares
- Shelby County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $804, $823, $1,076, $1,446, $1,485. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Shelby County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,270.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Shelby County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45302 | $950 | $970 | $1,270 | $1,710 | $1,750 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 18% above |
| 45306 | $810 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,460 | $1,510 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 1% above |
| 45333 | $790 | $830 | $1,060 | $1,410 | $1,480 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 1% below |
| 45334 | $950 | $970 | $1,270 | $1,700 | $1,750 | +$60 (+5.0%) | 18% above |
| 45336 | $860 | $880 | $1,160 | $1,550 | $1,600 | +$40 (+3.6%) | 8% above |
| 45340 | $840 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,480 | $1,530 | +$40 (+3.7%) | 4% above |
| 45353 | $790 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,410 | $1,450 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 1% below |
| 45360 | $750 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,350 | $1,380 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 7% below |
| 45363 | $790 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,420 | $1,460 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 1% below |
| 45365 | $790 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,420 | $1,460 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 1% below |
| 45845 | $750 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,350 | $1,510 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.