Ohio · FIPS 39157 · HUD FY 2027
Tuscarawas County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Tuscarawas County is $1,106 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $83 (8.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,240 a year to afford it.
- $1,1062-bedroom FMR+$83 (+8.1%) vs FY 2026
- $8451-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,240Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 33 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Tuscarawas County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $840 | $775 | +$65 (+8.4%) | $948 | $1,379 | $33,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $845 | $780 | +$65 (+8.3%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $33,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,106 | $1,023 | +$83 (+8.1%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $44,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,373 | $1,316 | +$57 (+4.3%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $54,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,619 | $1,484 | +$135 (+9.1%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $64,760 |
How Tuscarawas County compares
- Tuscarawas County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $840, $845, $1,106, $1,373, $1,619. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 17 ZIP codes mostly in Tuscarawas County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,230.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Tuscarawas County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43832 | $780 | $800 | $1,020 | $1,270 | $1,540 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 8% below |
| 43837 | $880 | $880 | $1,160 | $1,440 | $1,700 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 5% above |
| 43840 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,470 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 10% below |
| 44612 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,460 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 10% below |
| 44621 | $780 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,280 | $1,490 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 7% below |
| 44622 | $930 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,530 | $1,800 | +$70 (+6.0%) | 11% above |
| 44629 | $840 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,380 | $1,620 | +$130 (+13.3%) | about the same as |
| 44653 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,390 | $1,640 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 1% above |
| 44656 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,470 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 10% below |
| 44663 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,330 | $1,570 | +$80 (+8.1%) | 3% below |
| 44671 | $780 | $870 | $1,110 | $1,390 | $1,520 | −$20 (−1.8%) | about the same as |
| 44678 | $800 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,320 | $1,550 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 4% below |
| 44680 | $780 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,280 | $1,510 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 7% below |
| 44681 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,330 | $1,500 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 3% below |
| 44682 | $870 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,420 | $1,670 | +$70 (+6.5%) | 3% above |
| 44683 | $900 | $910 | $1,190 | $1,480 | $1,740 | +$80 (+7.2%) | 8% above |
| 44697 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,330 | $1,560 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.