Ohio · FIPS 39163 · HUD FY 2027
Vinton County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Vinton County is $1,003 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $30 (3.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,120 a year to afford it.
- $1,0032-bedroom FMR+$30 (+3.1%) vs FY 2026
- $7671-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,120Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 59 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Vinton County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $758 | $736 | +$22 (+3.0%) | $948 | $1,379 | $30,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $767 | $792 | −$25 (−3.2%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $30,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,003 | $973 | +$30 (+3.1%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $40,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,195 | $1,167 | +$28 (+2.4%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $47,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,396 | $1,372 | +$24 (+1.7%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $55,840 |
How Vinton County compares
- Vinton County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $758, $767, $1,003, $1,195, $1,396. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Vinton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,100.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Vinton County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45622 | $770 | $780 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,410 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
| 45634 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,400 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 45647 | $870 | $910 | $1,100 | $1,410 | $1,470 | +$130 (+13.4%) | 10% above |
| 45651 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
| 45654 | $790 | $820 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,430 | −$110 (−9.7%) | 2% above |
| 45672 | $810 | $820 | $1,050 | $1,300 | $1,420 | +$50 (+5.0%) | 5% above |
| 45695 | $870 | $920 | $1,100 | $1,360 | $1,590 | −$70 (−6.0%) | 10% above |
| 45698 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.