Rhode Island · FIPS 44003 · HUD FY 2027
Kent County, Rhode Island Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Kent County is $1,879 a month (rent plus utilities), 2% below the Rhode Island average of $1,911 and 7% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $150 (8.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $75,160 a year to afford it.
- $1,8792-bedroom FMR+$150 (+8.7%) vs FY 2026
- $1,5091-bedroom FMRRhode Island: $1,528 · U.S.: $1,478
- $75,160Income for a 2-bedroom$36/hour full-time
- 2 of 52BR rank in Rhode Island1 = highest rent
| Unit | Kent County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Rhode Island avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,423 | $1,318 | +$105 (+8.0%) | $1,448 | $1,379 | $56,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,509 | $1,402 | +$107 (+7.6%) | $1,528 | $1,478 | $60,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,879 | $1,729 | +$150 (+8.7%) | $1,911 | $1,761 | $75,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,302 | $2,087 | +$215 (+10.3%) | $2,358 | $2,266 | $92,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,615 | $2,480 | +$135 (+5.4%) | $2,693 | $2,607 | $104,600 |
How Kent County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Providence-Fall River, RI-MA metro FMR area, which covers 1,262,606 residents in 6 counties.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Kent County has 5 towns in 1 FMR area; the figures above are for Providence-Fall River, RI-MA, home to 100% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across Rhode Island, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,879 (Washington County) to $2,507 (Newport County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,423, $1,509, $1,879, $2,302, $2,615. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Kent County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,760 to $2,820.
Fair Market Rents by town in Kent County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coventry town | Providence-Fall River, RI-MA | $1,423 | $1,509 | $1,879 | $2,302 | $2,615 | 35,907 |
| East Greenwich town | Providence-Fall River, RI-MA | $1,423 | $1,509 | $1,879 | $2,302 | $2,615 | 14,554 |
| Warwick city | Providence-Fall River, RI-MA | $1,423 | $1,509 | $1,879 | $2,302 | $2,615 | 83,175 |
| West Greenwich town | Providence-Fall River, RI-MA | $1,423 | $1,509 | $1,879 | $2,302 | $2,615 | 6,647 |
| West Warwick town | Providence-Fall River, RI-MA | $1,423 | $1,509 | $1,879 | $2,302 | $2,615 | 31,173 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Kent County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02816 | $1,380 | $1,460 | $1,820 | $2,230 | $2,530 | +$120 (+7.1%) | 3% below |
| 02817 | $2,140 | $2,260 | $2,820 | $3,450 | $3,920 | +$230 (+8.9%) | 50% above |
| 02818 | $1,570 | $1,660 | $2,070 | $2,540 | $2,880 | +$40 (+2.0%) | 10% above |
| 02827 | $2,140 | $2,260 | $2,820 | $3,450 | $3,920 | +$230 (+8.9%) | 50% above |
| 02886 | $1,630 | $1,730 | $2,150 | $2,630 | $2,990 | +$190 (+9.7%) | 14% above |
| 02888 | $1,330 | $1,410 | $1,760 | $2,160 | $2,450 | +$60 (+3.5%) | 6% below |
| 02889 | $1,510 | $1,600 | $1,990 | $2,440 | $2,770 | +$150 (+8.2%) | 6% above |
| 02893 | $1,370 | $1,450 | $1,810 | $2,220 | $2,520 | +$130 (+7.7%) | 4% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.