Rhode Island · FIPS 44009 · HUD FY 2027
Washington County, Rhode Island Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Washington County is $1,879 a month (rent plus utilities), 2% below the Rhode Island average of $1,911 and 7% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $150 (8.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $75,160 a year to afford it.
- $1,8792-bedroom FMR+$150 (+8.7%) vs FY 2026
- $1,5091-bedroom FMRRhode Island: $1,528 · U.S.: $1,478
- $75,160Income for a 2-bedroom$36/hour full-time
- 2 of 52BR rank in Rhode Island1 = highest rent
| Unit | Washington County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Rhode Island avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,423 | $1,318 | +$105 (+8.0%) | $1,448 | $1,379 | $56,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,509 | $1,402 | +$107 (+7.6%) | $1,528 | $1,478 | $60,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,879 | $1,729 | +$150 (+8.7%) | $1,911 | $1,761 | $75,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,302 | $2,087 | +$215 (+10.3%) | $2,358 | $2,266 | $92,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,615 | $2,480 | +$135 (+5.4%) | $2,693 | $2,607 | $104,600 |
How Washington County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Providence-Fall River, RI-MA metro FMR area, which covers 1,262,606 residents in 6 counties.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Washington County has 9 towns in 2 FMR areas; the figures above are for Providence-Fall River, RI-MA, home to 75% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across Rhode Island, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,879 (Washington County) to $2,507 (Newport County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,423, $1,509, $1,879, $2,302, $2,615. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Washington County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,560 to $2,490.
Fair Market Rents by town in Washington County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlestown town | Providence-Fall River, RI-MA | $1,423 | $1,509 | $1,879 | $2,302 | $2,615 | 8,051 |
| Exeter town | Providence-Fall River, RI-MA | $1,423 | $1,509 | $1,879 | $2,302 | $2,615 | 7,195 |
| Hopkinton town | Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI | $1,391 | $1,400 | $1,832 | $2,325 | $2,758 | 8,420 |
| Narragansett town | Providence-Fall River, RI-MA | $1,423 | $1,509 | $1,879 | $2,302 | $2,615 | 14,494 |
| New Shoreham town | Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI | $1,391 | $1,400 | $1,832 | $2,325 | $2,758 | 777 |
| North Kingstown town | Providence-Fall River, RI-MA | $1,423 | $1,509 | $1,879 | $2,302 | $2,615 | 27,859 |
| Richmond town | Providence-Fall River, RI-MA | $1,423 | $1,509 | $1,879 | $2,302 | $2,615 | 8,142 |
| South Kingstown town | Providence-Fall River, RI-MA | $1,423 | $1,509 | $1,879 | $2,302 | $2,615 | 32,073 |
| Westerly town | Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI | $1,391 | $1,400 | $1,832 | $2,325 | $2,758 | 23,333 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Washington County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02808 | $1,220 | $1,270 | $1,560 | $1,940 | $2,300 | +$80 (+5.4%) | 17% below |
| 02812 | $1,500 | $1,590 | $1,980 | $2,430 | $2,760 | no change | 5% above |
| 02813 | $1,510 | $1,610 | $2,000 | $2,450 | $2,780 | +$40 (+2.0%) | 6% above |
| 02822 | $1,500 | $1,600 | $1,980 | $2,400 | $2,820 | −$210 (−9.6%) | 5% above |
| 02832 | $1,330 | $1,360 | $1,760 | $2,210 | $2,600 | +$110 (+6.7%) | 6% below |
| 02836 | $1,510 | $1,610 | $2,000 | $2,450 | $2,810 | −$170 (−7.8%) | 6% above |
| 02852 | $1,450 | $1,540 | $1,920 | $2,350 | $2,670 | +$140 (+7.9%) | 2% above |
| 02874 | $1,490 | $1,580 | $1,970 | $2,410 | $2,740 | +$90 (+4.8%) | 5% above |
| 02875 | $1,500 | $1,590 | $1,980 | $2,430 | $2,800 | −$190 (−8.8%) | 5% above |
| 02879 | $1,500 | $1,590 | $1,980 | $2,430 | $2,760 | +$100 (+5.3%) | 5% above |
| 02881 | $1,470 | $1,560 | $1,940 | $2,380 | $2,700 | +$90 (+4.9%) | 3% above |
| 02882 | $1,890 | $2,000 | $2,490 | $3,050 | $3,470 | +$230 (+10.2%) | 33% above |
| 02891 | $1,440 | $1,440 | $1,890 | $2,400 | $2,840 | +$110 (+6.2%) | 1% above |
| 02892 | $1,560 | $1,660 | $2,050 | $2,470 | $2,940 | −$220 (−9.7%) | 9% above |
| 02894 | $1,430 | $1,500 | $1,890 | $2,350 | $2,710 | +$70 (+3.8%) | 1% above |
| 02898 | $1,360 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,160 | $2,520 | −$190 (−9.7%) | 6% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.