Texas · FIPS 48019 · HUD FY 2027
Bandera County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Bandera County is $1,441 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 18% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $15 (1.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $57,640 a year to afford it.
- $1,4412-bedroom FMR+$15 (+1.1%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1961-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $57,640Income for a 2-bedroom$28/hour full-time
- 29 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Bandera County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,099 | $1,077 | +$22 (+2.0%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $43,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,196 | $1,177 | +$19 (+1.6%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $47,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,441 | $1,426 | +$15 (+1.1%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $57,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,864 | $1,830 | +$34 (+1.9%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $74,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,163 | $2,132 | +$31 (+1.5%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $86,520 |
How Bandera County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro FMR area, which covers 2,509,611 residents in 5 counties.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,099, $1,196, $1,441, $1,864, $2,163. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Bandera County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,100 to $1,270.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Bandera County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78003 | $910 | $970 | $1,190 | $1,540 | $1,770 | +$50 (+4.4%) | 17% below |
| 78055 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,580 | $1,830 | +$100 (+8.9%) | 15% below |
| 78063 | $950 | $1,050 | $1,270 | $1,620 | $1,890 | −$140 (−9.9%) | 12% below |
| 78883 | $930 | $1,000 | $1,220 | $1,580 | $1,810 | +$80 (+7.0%) | 15% below |
| 78884 | $840 | $860 | $1,100 | $1,410 | $1,650 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 24% below |
| 78885 | $870 | $950 | $1,140 | $1,480 | $1,640 | +$100 (+9.6%) | 21% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.