Texas · FIPS 48091 · HUD FY 2027
Comal County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Comal County is $1,441 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 18% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $15 (1.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $57,640 a year to afford it.
- $1,4412-bedroom FMR+$15 (+1.1%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1961-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $57,640Income for a 2-bedroom$28/hour full-time
- 29 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Comal County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,099 | $1,077 | +$22 (+2.0%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $43,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,196 | $1,177 | +$19 (+1.6%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $47,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,441 | $1,426 | +$15 (+1.1%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $57,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,864 | $1,830 | +$34 (+1.9%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $74,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,163 | $2,132 | +$31 (+1.5%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $86,520 |
How Comal County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro FMR area, which covers 2,509,611 residents in 5 counties.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,099, $1,196, $1,441, $1,864, $2,163. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Comal County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,400 to $2,160.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Comal County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78070 | $1,080 | $1,170 | $1,410 | $1,830 | $2,120 | −$30 (−2.1%) | 2% below |
| 78132 | $1,310 | $1,430 | $1,720 | $2,230 | $2,580 | +$60 (+3.6%) | 19% above |
| 78133 | $1,070 | $1,160 | $1,400 | $1,810 | $2,100 | +$40 (+2.9%) | 3% below |
| 78163 | $1,320 | $1,440 | $1,730 | $2,240 | $2,600 | +$110 (+6.8%) | 20% above |
| 78266 | $1,650 | $1,790 | $2,160 | $2,790 | $3,240 | +$20 (+0.9%) | 50% above |
| 78623 | $1,120 | $1,190 | $1,440 | $1,850 | $2,130 | +$20 (+1.4%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.