Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48199 · HUD FY 2027

Hardin County, Texas Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hardin County is $1,218 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 31% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $115 (10.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $48,720 a year to afford it.

  • $1,2182-bedroom FMR+$115 (+10.4%) vs FY 2026
  • $9861-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $48,720Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
  • 70 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,218/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Hardin County FMR$1,218$48,720–
Texas average$1,488$59,528–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Hardin County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitHardin County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeTexas avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$980$892+$88 (+9.9%)$1,192$1,379$39,200
1 bedroom$986$898+$88 (+9.8%)$1,247$1,478$39,440
2 bedrooms$1,218$1,103+$115 (+10.4%)$1,488$1,761$48,720
3 bedrooms$1,588$1,446+$142 (+9.8%)$1,939$2,266$63,520
4 bedrooms$1,944$1,732+$212 (+12.2%)$2,341$2,607$77,760

How Hardin County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro FMR area, which covers 396,827 residents in 3 counties.
  • Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $980, $986, $1,218, $1,588, $1,944. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Hardin County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,100 to $1,410.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hardin County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Hardin County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
77374$920$920$1,140$1,490$1,820+$110 (+10.7%)6% below
77376$920$930$1,160$1,480$1,810+$70 (+6.4%)5% below
77519$920$920$1,140$1,490$1,820+$110 (+10.7%)6% below
77585$920$920$1,140$1,490$1,820+$110 (+10.7%)6% below
77625$900$910$1,120$1,460$1,790+$100 (+9.8%)8% below
77656$880$890$1,100$1,430$1,750+$90 (+8.9%)10% below
77657$930$940$1,160$1,510$1,850+$120 (+11.5%)5% below
77659$1,130$1,140$1,410$1,840$2,250+$190 (+15.6%)16% above
77663$900$910$1,120$1,460$1,790+$100 (+9.8%)8% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Texas counties · How HUD sets these rents