Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48215 · HUD FY 2027

Hidalgo County, Texas Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hidalgo County is $1,017 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $43 (4.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,680 a year to afford it.

  • $1,0172-bedroom FMR−$43 (−4.1%) vs FY 2026
  • $8061-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $40,680Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
  • 190 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,017/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Hidalgo County FMR$1,017$40,680–
Texas average$1,488$59,528–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Hidalgo County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitHidalgo County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeTexas avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$801$842−$41 (−4.9%)$1,192$1,379$32,040
1 bedroom$806$847−$41 (−4.8%)$1,247$1,478$32,240
2 bedrooms$1,017$1,060−$43 (−4.1%)$1,488$1,761$40,680
3 bedrooms$1,305$1,376−$71 (−5.2%)$1,939$2,266$52,200
4 bedrooms$1,439$1,522−$83 (−5.5%)$2,341$2,607$57,560

How Hidalgo County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro FMR area, which covers 891,977 residents in 1 county.
  • Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $801, $806, $1,017, $1,305, $1,439. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 29 ZIP codes mostly in Hidalgo County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,260.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hidalgo County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Hidalgo County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
78501$870$870$1,100$1,410$1,560−$60 (−5.2%)8% above
78503$930$940$1,180$1,510$1,670−$60 (−4.8%)16% above
78504$990$1,000$1,260$1,620$1,780−$60 (−4.5%)24% above
78516$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440+$40 (+4.1%)1% below
78537$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440+$40 (+4.1%)1% below
78538$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440+$40 (+4.1%)1% below
78539$880$890$1,120$1,440$1,580−$30 (−2.6%)10% above
78540$800$800$1,020$1,340$1,450+$10 (+1.0%)about the same as
78541$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440−$40 (−3.8%)1% below
78542$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440no change1% below
78543$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440+$40 (+4.1%)1% below
78549$800$800$1,020$1,340$1,450+$20 (+2.0%)about the same as
78557$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440+$30 (+3.1%)1% below
78558$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440+$30 (+3.1%)1% below
78560$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440+$40 (+4.1%)1% below
78562$790$810$1,010$1,350$1,460+$30 (+3.1%)1% below
78563$800$810$1,020$1,310$1,440−$30 (−2.9%)about the same as
78565$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440+$40 (+4.1%)1% below
78570$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440+$40 (+4.1%)1% below
78572$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440−$40 (−3.8%)1% below
78573$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440+$10 (+1.0%)1% below
78574$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440+$40 (+4.1%)1% below
78576$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440+$40 (+4.1%)1% below
78577$850$860$1,080$1,390$1,530−$50 (−4.4%)6% above
78579$800$810$1,020$1,310$1,440−$20 (−1.9%)about the same as
78589$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440−$40 (−3.8%)1% below
78595$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440+$40 (+4.1%)1% below
78596$800$810$1,020$1,310$1,440−$50 (−4.7%)about the same as
78599$840$850$1,070$1,370$1,510−$10 (−0.9%)5% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Texas counties · How HUD sets these rents