Texas · FIPS 48245 · HUD FY 2027
Jefferson County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Jefferson County is $1,218 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 31% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $115 (10.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $48,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,2182-bedroom FMR+$115 (+10.4%) vs FY 2026
- $9861-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $48,720Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 70 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Jefferson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $980 | $892 | +$88 (+9.9%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $39,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $986 | $898 | +$88 (+9.8%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $39,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,218 | $1,103 | +$115 (+10.4%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $48,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,588 | $1,446 | +$142 (+9.8%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $63,520 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,944 | $1,732 | +$212 (+12.2%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $77,760 |
How Jefferson County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro FMR area, which covers 396,827 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $980, $986, $1,218, $1,588, $1,944. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 17 ZIP codes mostly in Jefferson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,030 to $1,540.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Jefferson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77613 | $880 | $890 | $1,100 | $1,430 | $1,760 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 10% below |
| 77619 | $1,130 | $1,140 | $1,410 | $1,840 | $2,250 | +$140 (+11.0%) | 16% above |
| 77622 | $950 | $960 | $1,170 | $1,550 | $1,910 | no change | 4% below |
| 77627 | $1,200 | $1,210 | $1,490 | $1,940 | $2,380 | +$140 (+10.4%) | 22% above |
| 77629 | $950 | $960 | $1,180 | $1,550 | $1,900 | +$100 (+9.3%) | 3% below |
| 77640 | $1,090 | $1,090 | $1,350 | $1,760 | $2,150 | +$150 (+12.5%) | 11% above |
| 77642 | $930 | $930 | $1,150 | $1,500 | $1,840 | +$90 (+8.5%) | 6% below |
| 77651 | $970 | $980 | $1,210 | $1,580 | $1,930 | +$60 (+5.2%) | 1% below |
| 77655 | $1,090 | $1,090 | $1,350 | $1,760 | $2,150 | +$150 (+12.5%) | 11% above |
| 77701 | $870 | $870 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,720 | +$100 (+10.2%) | 11% below |
| 77702 | $980 | $990 | $1,220 | $1,590 | $1,950 | +$130 (+11.9%) | about the same as |
| 77703 | $860 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,390 | $1,710 | +$100 (+10.3%) | 12% below |
| 77705 | $830 | $830 | $1,030 | $1,340 | $1,640 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 15% below |
| 77706 | $1,070 | $1,080 | $1,330 | $1,730 | $2,120 | +$130 (+10.8%) | 9% above |
| 77707 | $1,130 | $1,140 | $1,410 | $1,840 | $2,250 | +$180 (+14.6%) | 16% above |
| 77708 | $990 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,600 | $1,960 | +$130 (+11.8%) | 1% above |
| 77713 | $1,240 | $1,250 | $1,540 | $2,010 | $2,460 | +$130 (+9.2%) | 26% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.