Virginia · FIPS 51650 · HUD FY 2027
Hampton city, Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hampton city is $1,667 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% below the Virginia average of $1,792 and 5% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $46 (2.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $66,680 a year to afford it.
- $1,6672-bedroom FMR−$46 (−2.7%) vs FY 2026
- $1,4881-bedroom FMRVirginia: $1,596 · U.S.: $1,478
- $66,680Income for a 2-bedroom$32/hour full-time
- 15 of 1332BR rank in Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Hampton city FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,470 | $1,492 | −$22 (−1.5%) | $1,536 | $1,379 | $58,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,488 | $1,512 | −$24 (−1.6%) | $1,596 | $1,478 | $59,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,667 | $1,713 | −$46 (−2.7%) | $1,792 | $1,761 | $66,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,298 | $2,376 | −$78 (−3.3%) | $2,326 | $2,266 | $91,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,710 | $2,797 | −$87 (−3.1%) | $2,752 | $2,607 | $108,400 |
How Hampton city compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC metro FMR area, which covers 1,759,383 residents in 15 counties.
- Across Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $943 (Wythe County) to $2,438 (Alexandria city).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,470, $1,488, $1,667, $2,298, $2,710. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Hampton city (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,420 to $2,230.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hampton city
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23651 | $1,890 | $1,910 | $2,140 | $2,950 | $3,480 | −$50 (−2.3%) | 28% above |
| 23661 | $1,250 | $1,270 | $1,420 | $1,960 | $2,310 | −$60 (−4.1%) | 15% below |
| 23663 | $1,320 | $1,340 | $1,500 | $2,070 | $2,440 | −$40 (−2.6%) | 10% below |
| 23664 | $1,340 | $1,360 | $1,520 | $2,100 | $2,470 | −$60 (−3.8%) | 9% below |
| 23665 | $1,970 | $1,990 | $2,230 | $3,070 | $3,630 | −$70 (−3.0%) | 34% above |
| 23666 | $1,620 | $1,640 | $1,840 | $2,540 | $2,990 | −$30 (−1.6%) | 10% above |
| 23667 | $1,380 | $1,400 | $1,570 | $2,160 | $2,550 | no change | 6% below |
| 23668 | $1,370 | $1,380 | $1,550 | $2,140 | $2,520 | −$30 (−1.9%) | 7% below |
| 23669 | $1,370 | $1,380 | $1,550 | $2,140 | $2,520 | −$30 (−1.9%) | 7% below |
| 23681 | $1,380 | $1,400 | $1,570 | $2,160 | $2,550 | −$30 (−1.9%) | 6% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.