Virginia · FIPS 51165 · HUD FY 2027
Rockingham County, Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Rockingham County is $1,264 a month (rent plus utilities), 29% below the Virginia average of $1,792 and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $58 (4.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $50,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,2642-bedroom FMR−$58 (−4.4%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0441-bedroom FMRVirginia: $1,596 · U.S.: $1,478
- $50,560Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 65 of 1332BR rank in Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Rockingham County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,038 | $1,050 | −$12 (−1.1%) | $1,536 | $1,379 | $41,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,044 | $1,057 | −$13 (−1.2%) | $1,596 | $1,478 | $41,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,264 | $1,322 | −$58 (−4.4%) | $1,792 | $1,761 | $50,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,728 | $1,801 | −$73 (−4.1%) | $2,326 | $2,266 | $69,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,034 | $2,125 | −$91 (−4.3%) | $2,752 | $2,607 | $81,360 |
How Rockingham County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Harrisonburg, VA metro FMR area, which covers 136,992 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $943 (Wythe County) to $2,438 (Alexandria city).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,038, $1,044, $1,264, $1,728, $2,034. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 18 ZIP codes mostly in Rockingham County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,190 to $1,710.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Rockingham County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22801 | $1,200 | $1,210 | $1,460 | $2,000 | $2,350 | −$120 (−7.6%) | 16% above |
| 22802 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,230 | $1,680 | $1,980 | −$40 (−3.1%) | 3% below |
| 22811 | $950 | $960 | $1,190 | $1,630 | $1,920 | −$110 (−8.5%) | 6% below |
| 22812 | $1,060 | $1,070 | $1,290 | $1,760 | $2,050 | −$30 (−2.3%) | 2% above |
| 22815 | $950 | $960 | $1,190 | $1,630 | $1,920 | −$70 (−5.6%) | 6% below |
| 22820 | $950 | $960 | $1,190 | $1,630 | $1,920 | −$110 (−8.5%) | 6% below |
| 22821 | $950 | $960 | $1,190 | $1,630 | $1,920 | −$70 (−5.6%) | 6% below |
| 22827 | $950 | $960 | $1,190 | $1,630 | $1,920 | −$70 (−5.6%) | 6% below |
| 22830 | $950 | $960 | $1,190 | $1,630 | $1,920 | −$70 (−5.6%) | 6% below |
| 22831 | $950 | $960 | $1,190 | $1,630 | $1,920 | −$70 (−5.6%) | 6% below |
| 22832 | $1,130 | $1,140 | $1,380 | $1,880 | $2,220 | −$90 (−6.1%) | 9% above |
| 22834 | $1,020 | $1,020 | $1,240 | $1,690 | $2,040 | −$120 (−8.8%) | 2% below |
| 22840 | $1,400 | $1,410 | $1,710 | $2,340 | $2,750 | −$190 (−10.0%) | 35% above |
| 22841 | $1,020 | $1,020 | $1,230 | $1,690 | $1,980 | −$60 (−4.7%) | 3% below |
| 22846 | $1,180 | $1,190 | $1,440 | $1,970 | $2,320 | −$120 (−7.7%) | 14% above |
| 22850 | $1,190 | $1,200 | $1,450 | $1,980 | $2,330 | −$90 (−5.8%) | 15% above |
| 22853 | $950 | $960 | $1,190 | $1,630 | $1,920 | −$70 (−5.6%) | 6% below |
| 24471 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,670 | $1,950 | −$120 (−9.0%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.