West Virginia · FIPS 54003 · HUD FY 2027
Berkeley County, West Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Berkeley County is $1,215 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% above the West Virginia average of $1,039 and 31% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $18 (1.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $48,600 a year to afford it.
- $1,2152-bedroom FMR−$18 (−1.5%) vs FY 2026
- $9491-bedroom FMRWest Virginia: $840 · U.S.: $1,478
- $48,600Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 3 of 552BR rank in West Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Berkeley County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $884 | $850 | +$34 (+4.0%) | $781 | $1,379 | $35,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $949 | $971 | −$22 (−2.3%) | $840 | $1,478 | $37,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,215 | $1,233 | −$18 (−1.5%) | $1,039 | $1,761 | $48,600 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,682 | $1,702 | −$20 (−1.2%) | $1,346 | $2,266 | $67,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,913 | $1,947 | −$34 (−1.7%) | $1,522 | $2,607 | $76,520 |
How Berkeley County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Martinsburg, WV metro FMR area, which covers 129,514 residents in 1 county.
- Across West Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $944 (Wyoming County) to $1,505 (Hampshire County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $884, $949, $1,215, $1,682, $1,913. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Berkeley County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,110 to $1,510.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Berkeley County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25401 | $770 | $880 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,760 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 9% below |
| 25403 | $950 | $1,020 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $2,060 | −$40 (−3.0%) | 8% above |
| 25404 | $890 | $950 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $1,920 | no change | about the same as |
| 25405 | $1,100 | $1,180 | $1,510 | $2,090 | $2,380 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 24% above |
| 25413 | $950 | $1,020 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $2,060 | −$40 (−3.0%) | 8% above |
| 25419 | $860 | $920 | $1,180 | $1,630 | $1,860 | no change | 3% below |
| 25420 | $970 | $1,060 | $1,340 | $1,810 | $2,150 | −$20 (−1.5%) | 10% above |
| 25421 | $890 | $950 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $1,920 | −$20 (−1.6%) | about the same as |
| 25427 | $880 | $970 | $1,210 | $1,650 | $1,930 | −$30 (−2.4%) | about the same as |
| 25428 | $980 | $1,050 | $1,350 | $1,870 | $2,130 | −$30 (−2.2%) | 11% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.