West Virginia · FIPS 54027 · HUD FY 2027
Hampshire County, West Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hampshire County is $1,505 a month (rent plus utilities), 45% above the West Virginia average of $1,039 and 15% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $68 (4.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $60,200 a year to afford it.
- $1,5052-bedroom FMR−$68 (−4.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1801-bedroom FMRWest Virginia: $840 · U.S.: $1,478
- $60,200Income for a 2-bedroom$29/hour full-time
- 1 of 552BR rank in West Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Hampshire County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,066 | $1,133 | −$67 (−5.9%) | $781 | $1,379 | $42,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,180 | $1,255 | −$75 (−6.0%) | $840 | $1,478 | $47,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,505 | $1,573 | −$68 (−4.3%) | $1,039 | $1,761 | $60,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,895 | $1,965 | −$70 (−3.6%) | $1,346 | $2,266 | $75,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,516 | $2,639 | −$123 (−4.7%) | $1,522 | $2,607 | $100,640 |
How Hampshire County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Winchester, VA-WV metro FMR area, which covers 146,386 residents in 3 counties.
- Across West Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $944 (Wyoming County) to $1,505 (Hampshire County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,066, $1,180, $1,505, $1,895, $2,516. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 17 ZIP codes mostly in Hampshire County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,420 to $1,420.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hampshire County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25431 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 6% below |
| 25434 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 6% below |
| 25437 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 6% below |
| 25444 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 6% below |
| 26704 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 6% below |
| 26711 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 6% below |
| 26714 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 6% below |
| 26722 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 6% below |
| 26755 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 6% below |
| 26757 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 6% below |
| 26761 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 6% below |
| 26763 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 6% below |
| 26808 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 6% below |
| 26817 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 6% below |
| 26823 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 6% below |
| 26852 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 6% below |
| 26865 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 6% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.