West Virginia · FIPS 54011 · HUD FY 2027
Cabell County, West Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cabell County is $1,006 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% below the West Virginia average of $1,039 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $33 (3.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,240 a year to afford it.
- $1,0062-bedroom FMR+$33 (+3.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8641-bedroom FMRWest Virginia: $840 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,240Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 15 of 552BR rank in West Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Cabell County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $858 | $848 | +$10 (+1.2%) | $781 | $1,379 | $34,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $864 | $853 | +$11 (+1.3%) | $840 | $1,478 | $34,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,006 | $973 | +$33 (+3.4%) | $1,039 | $1,761 | $40,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,287 | $1,249 | +$38 (+3.0%) | $1,346 | $2,266 | $51,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,393 | $1,410 | −$17 (−1.2%) | $1,522 | $2,607 | $55,720 |
How Cabell County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro FMR area, which covers 271,134 residents in 5 counties.
- Across West Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $944 (Wyoming County) to $1,505 (Hampshire County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $858, $864, $1,006, $1,287, $1,393. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Cabell County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,160.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cabell County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25504 | $900 | $900 | $1,050 | $1,340 | $1,450 | +$50 (+5.0%) | 4% above |
| 25510 | $930 | $940 | $1,140 | $1,500 | $1,600 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 13% above |
| 25520 | $930 | $980 | $1,130 | $1,450 | $1,610 | +$80 (+7.6%) | 12% above |
| 25537 | $860 | $920 | $1,060 | $1,360 | $1,580 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 5% above |
| 25541 | $970 | $1,000 | $1,160 | $1,480 | $1,600 | +$160 (+16.0%) | 15% above |
| 25545 | $950 | $950 | $1,110 | $1,420 | $1,540 | −$60 (−5.1%) | 10% above |
| 25559 | $850 | $910 | $1,030 | $1,320 | $1,530 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 2% above |
| 25701 | $870 | $880 | $1,020 | $1,310 | $1,410 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% above |
| 25702 | $910 | $920 | $1,070 | $1,370 | $1,480 | +$90 (+9.2%) | 6% above |
| 25703 | $860 | $860 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,390 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% below |
| 25705 | $930 | $940 | $1,090 | $1,390 | $1,510 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 8% above |
| 25755 | $860 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,400 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.