West Virginia · FIPS 54013 · HUD FY 2027
Calhoun County, West Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Calhoun County is $944 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the West Virginia average of $1,039 and 46% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $75 (8.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,760 a year to afford it.
- $9442-bedroom FMR+$75 (+8.6%) vs FY 2026
- $7621-bedroom FMRWest Virginia: $840 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,760Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 30 of 552BR rank in West Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Calhoun County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $708 | $667 | +$41 (+6.1%) | $781 | $1,379 | $28,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $762 | $706 | +$56 (+7.9%) | $840 | $1,478 | $30,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $944 | $869 | +$75 (+8.6%) | $1,039 | $1,761 | $37,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,273 | $1,173 | +$100 (+8.5%) | $1,346 | $2,266 | $50,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,278 | $1,177 | +$101 (+8.6%) | $1,522 | $2,607 | $51,120 |
How Calhoun County compares
- Calhoun County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across West Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $944 (Wyoming County) to $1,505 (Hampshire County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $708, $762, $944, $1,273, $1,278. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Calhoun County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $1,160.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Calhoun County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25234 | $710 | $760 | $940 | $1,280 | $1,290 | −$60 (−6.0%) | about the same as |
| 25235 | $700 | $760 | $940 | $1,280 | $1,280 | −$10 (−1.1%) | about the same as |
| 25261 | $720 | $770 | $950 | $1,280 | $1,290 | −$100 (−9.5%) | 1% above |
| 25268 | $710 | $760 | $940 | $1,280 | $1,290 | +$70 (+8.0%) | about the same as |
| 26136 | $710 | $760 | $940 | $1,280 | $1,290 | +$70 (+8.0%) | about the same as |
| 26138 | $730 | $770 | $940 | $1,240 | $1,270 | +$70 (+8.0%) | about the same as |
| 26141 | $730 | $770 | $940 | $1,260 | $1,280 | +$70 (+8.0%) | about the same as |
| 26147 | $870 | $940 | $1,160 | $1,560 | $1,570 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 23% above |
| 26151 | $710 | $760 | $940 | $1,280 | $1,290 | +$70 (+8.0%) | about the same as |
| 26152 | $770 | $770 | $940 | $1,190 | $1,250 | +$70 (+8.0%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.