West Virginia · FIPS 54029 · HUD FY 2027
Hancock County, West Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hancock County is $1,007 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% below the West Virginia average of $1,039 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $34 (3.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,280 a year to afford it.
- $1,0072-bedroom FMR+$34 (+3.5%) vs FY 2026
- $7761-bedroom FMRWest Virginia: $840 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,280Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 13 of 552BR rank in West Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Hancock County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $771 | $752 | +$19 (+2.5%) | $781 | $1,379 | $30,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $776 | $757 | +$19 (+2.5%) | $840 | $1,478 | $31,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,007 | $973 | +$34 (+3.5%) | $1,039 | $1,761 | $40,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,298 | $1,285 | +$13 (+1.0%) | $1,346 | $2,266 | $51,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,514 | $1,482 | +$32 (+2.2%) | $1,522 | $2,607 | $60,560 |
How Hancock County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metro FMR area, which covers 114,754 residents in 3 counties.
- Across West Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $944 (Wyoming County) to $1,505 (Hampshire County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $771, $776, $1,007, $1,298, $1,514. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Hancock County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,060.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hancock County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26034 | $800 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,340 | $1,560 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 3% above |
| 26047 | $810 | $820 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,590 | +$90 (+9.3%) | 5% above |
| 26050 | $770 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,510 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% below |
| 26056 | $810 | $820 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,590 | +$90 (+9.3%) | 5% above |
| 26062 | $770 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,510 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.