West Virginia · FIPS 54031 · HUD FY 2027
Hardy County, West Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hardy County is $955 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% below the West Virginia average of $1,039 and 46% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $23 (2.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,200 a year to afford it.
- $9552-bedroom FMR+$23 (+2.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8051-bedroom FMRWest Virginia: $840 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,200Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 28 of 552BR rank in West Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Hardy County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $716 | $715 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $781 | $1,379 | $28,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $805 | $784 | +$21 (+2.7%) | $840 | $1,478 | $32,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $955 | $932 | +$23 (+2.5%) | $1,039 | $1,761 | $38,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,151 | $1,146 | +$5 (+0.4%) | $1,346 | $2,266 | $46,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,293 | $1,263 | +$30 (+2.4%) | $1,522 | $2,607 | $51,720 |
How Hardy County compares
- Hardy County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across West Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $944 (Wyoming County) to $1,505 (Hampshire County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $716, $805, $955, $1,151, $1,293. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Hardy County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $1,420.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hardy County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26801 | $770 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,240 | $1,400 | +$100 (+10.8%) | 8% above |
| 26810 | $810 | $910 | $1,080 | $1,300 | $1,480 | +$150 (+16.1%) | 13% above |
| 26812 | $910 | $1,030 | $1,220 | $1,470 | $1,650 | +$290 (+31.2%) | 28% above |
| 26818 | $710 | $800 | $940 | $1,140 | $1,350 | +$40 (+4.4%) | 2% below |
| 26836 | $710 | $800 | $940 | $1,140 | $1,290 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 2% below |
| 26838 | $710 | $780 | $940 | $1,190 | $1,280 | +$30 (+3.3%) | 2% below |
| 26845 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 49% above |
| 26851 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,380 | no change | 49% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.