Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
West Virginia · FIPS 54039 · HUD FY 2027

Kanawha County, West Virginia Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Kanawha County is $1,048 a month (rent plus utilities), 1% above the West Virginia average of $1,039 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $12 (1.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,920 a year to afford it.

  • $1,0482-bedroom FMR+$12 (+1.2%) vs FY 2026
  • $8441-bedroom FMRWest Virginia: $840 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $41,920Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
  • 8 of 552BR rank in West Virginia1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,048/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Kanawha County FMR$1,048$41,920–
West Virginia average$1,039$41,544–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Kanawha County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitKanawha County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeWest Virginia avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$730$714+$16 (+2.2%)$781$1,379$29,200
1 bedroom$844$829+$15 (+1.8%)$840$1,478$33,760
2 bedrooms$1,048$1,036+$12 (+1.2%)$1,039$1,761$41,920
3 bedrooms$1,324$1,325−$1 (−0.1%)$1,346$2,266$52,960
4 bedrooms$1,377$1,372+$5 (+0.4%)$1,522$2,607$55,080

How Kanawha County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Charleston, WV metro FMR area, which covers 184,372 residents in 2 counties.
  • Across West Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $944 (Wyoming County) to $1,505 (Hampshire County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $730, $844, $1,048, $1,324, $1,377. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 44 ZIP codes mostly in Kanawha County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $1,450.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Kanawha County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Kanawha County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
25003$710$860$970$1,220$1,520+$20 (+2.1%)7% below
25015$810$940$1,170$1,480$1,540+$110 (+10.4%)12% above
25025$910$1,060$1,300$1,650$1,730+$120 (+10.2%)24% above
25035$730$850$1,050$1,330$1,380+$10 (+1.0%)about the same as
25039$730$850$1,050$1,330$1,380+$40 (+4.0%)about the same as
25045$720$840$1,020$1,310$1,390+$20 (+2.0%)3% below
25054$730$850$1,050$1,330$1,380+$10 (+1.0%)about the same as
25061$730$850$1,050$1,330$1,380+$10 (+1.0%)about the same as
25064$750$860$1,070$1,350$1,410no change2% above
25067$690$800$990$1,250$1,300+$10 (+1.0%)6% below
25071$660$770$950$1,200$1,250no change9% below
25075$730$850$1,050$1,330$1,380+$10 (+1.0%)about the same as
25083$730$820$1,030$1,310$1,440+$20 (+2.0%)2% below
25086$690$800$990$1,250$1,300+$20 (+2.1%)6% below
25102$730$850$1,050$1,330$1,380+$10 (+1.0%)about the same as
25103$670$770$950$1,210$1,260no change9% below
25107$730$850$1,050$1,330$1,380+$10 (+1.0%)about the same as
25110$730$850$1,050$1,330$1,380+$60 (+6.1%)about the same as
25112$750$860$1,070$1,350$1,410no change2% above
25126$680$750$950$1,220$1,390no change9% below
25132$730$850$1,050$1,330$1,380+$40 (+4.0%)about the same as
25134$730$850$1,050$1,330$1,380+$10 (+1.0%)about the same as
25143$760$840$1,070$1,380$1,430+$20 (+1.9%)2% above
25156$660$770$950$1,200$1,250no change9% below
25160$730$850$1,050$1,330$1,380+$10 (+1.0%)about the same as
25162$660$760$940$1,200$1,250−$10 (−1.1%)10% below
25177$720$810$1,010$1,320$1,430+$10 (+1.0%)4% below
25201$900$1,040$1,290$1,630$1,700+$10 (+0.8%)23% above
25202$690$800$990$1,260$1,310+$30 (+3.1%)6% below
25214$690$800$990$1,250$1,320+$20 (+2.1%)6% below
25301$660$760$940$1,200$1,250−$10 (−1.1%)10% below
25302$730$850$1,050$1,330$1,380+$40 (+4.0%)about the same as
25303$810$930$1,160$1,470$1,520+$50 (+4.5%)11% above
25304$800$930$1,150$1,450$1,510−$10 (−0.9%)10% above
25305$730$850$1,050$1,330$1,380+$10 (+1.0%)about the same as
25306$1,010$1,170$1,450$1,830$1,910+$10 (+0.7%)38% above
25309$660$760$940$1,200$1,250−$10 (−1.1%)10% below
25311$750$860$1,070$1,350$1,410+$40 (+3.9%)2% above
25312$720$820$1,020$1,320$1,430+$10 (+1.0%)3% below
25313$730$850$1,050$1,330$1,380+$10 (+1.0%)about the same as
25314$860$990$1,230$1,550$1,620−$10 (−0.8%)17% above
25315$690$800$990$1,250$1,300+$20 (+2.1%)6% below
25320$730$840$1,040$1,310$1,370+$10 (+1.0%)1% below
25387$810$930$1,160$1,470$1,520+$20 (+1.8%)11% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All West Virginia counties · How HUD sets these rents