West Virginia · FIPS 54049 · HUD FY 2027
Marion County, West Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Marion County is $1,071 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% above the West Virginia average of $1,039 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $64 (6.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,840 a year to afford it.
- $1,0712-bedroom FMR+$64 (+6.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8801-bedroom FMRWest Virginia: $840 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,840Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 7 of 552BR rank in West Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Marion County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $782 | $742 | +$40 (+5.4%) | $781 | $1,379 | $31,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $880 | $838 | +$42 (+5.0%) | $840 | $1,478 | $35,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,071 | $1,007 | +$64 (+6.4%) | $1,039 | $1,761 | $42,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,331 | $1,235 | +$96 (+7.8%) | $1,346 | $2,266 | $53,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,790 | $1,624 | +$166 (+10.2%) | $1,522 | $2,607 | $71,600 |
How Marion County compares
- Marion County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across West Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $944 (Wyoming County) to $1,505 (Hampshire County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $782, $880, $1,071, $1,331, $1,790. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Marion County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $1,300.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Marion County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26554 | $840 | $940 | $1,150 | $1,430 | $1,910 | +$60 (+5.5%) | 7% above |
| 26559 | $750 | $850 | $1,030 | $1,280 | $1,720 | +$80 (+8.4%) | 4% below |
| 26560 | $690 | $770 | $940 | $1,170 | $1,570 | +$30 (+3.3%) | 12% below |
| 26563 | $690 | $780 | $950 | $1,180 | $1,590 | +$40 (+4.4%) | 11% below |
| 26571 | $690 | $780 | $950 | $1,180 | $1,590 | +$20 (+2.2%) | 11% below |
| 26572 | $950 | $1,070 | $1,300 | $1,620 | $2,170 | +$40 (+3.2%) | 21% above |
| 26574 | $690 | $770 | $940 | $1,170 | $1,570 | +$30 (+3.3%) | 12% below |
| 26576 | $730 | $820 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,670 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 7% below |
| 26582 | $790 | $790 | $990 | $1,190 | $1,580 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 8% below |
| 26585 | $790 | $870 | $1,050 | $1,310 | $1,710 | +$50 (+5.0%) | 2% below |
| 26586 | $800 | $900 | $1,100 | $1,360 | $1,820 | +$70 (+6.8%) | 3% above |
| 26587 | $690 | $780 | $950 | $1,180 | $1,580 | +$40 (+4.4%) | 11% below |
| 26588 | $790 | $790 | $990 | $1,190 | $1,570 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 8% below |
| 26591 | $700 | $780 | $940 | $1,170 | $1,590 | −$20 (−2.1%) | 12% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.