West Virginia · FIPS 54053 · HUD FY 2027
Mason County, West Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Mason County is $944 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the West Virginia average of $1,039 and 46% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $75 (8.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,760 a year to afford it.
- $9442-bedroom FMR+$75 (+8.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8371-bedroom FMRWest Virginia: $840 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,760Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 30 of 552BR rank in West Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Mason County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $708 | $667 | +$41 (+6.1%) | $781 | $1,379 | $28,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $837 | $793 | +$44 (+5.5%) | $840 | $1,478 | $33,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $944 | $869 | +$75 (+8.6%) | $1,039 | $1,761 | $37,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,196 | $1,081 | +$115 (+10.6%) | $1,346 | $2,266 | $47,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,278 | $1,151 | +$127 (+11.0%) | $1,522 | $2,607 | $51,120 |
How Mason County compares
- Mason County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across West Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $944 (Wyoming County) to $1,505 (Hampshire County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $708, $837, $944, $1,196, $1,278. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Mason County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $1,290.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Mason County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25106 | $790 | $930 | $1,050 | $1,330 | $1,420 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 11% above |
| 25123 | $970 | $1,120 | $1,290 | $1,650 | $1,750 | +$20 (+1.6%) | 37% above |
| 25187 | $850 | $990 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,530 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 20% above |
| 25247 | $710 | $840 | $950 | $1,200 | $1,290 | +$80 (+9.2%) | 1% above |
| 25253 | $820 | $910 | $1,080 | $1,350 | $1,530 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 14% above |
| 25260 | $910 | $1,070 | $1,210 | $1,530 | $1,640 | +$110 (+10.0%) | 28% above |
| 25264 | $930 | $1,050 | $1,250 | $1,560 | $1,770 | +$70 (+5.9%) | 32% above |
| 25265 | $760 | $840 | $1,020 | $1,250 | $1,470 | +$80 (+8.5%) | 8% above |
| 25287 | $800 | $910 | $1,060 | $1,330 | $1,480 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 12% above |
| 25502 | $710 | $840 | $940 | $1,210 | $1,290 | +$70 (+8.0%) | about the same as |
| 25503 | $710 | $840 | $940 | $1,210 | $1,380 | −$30 (−3.1%) | about the same as |
| 25515 | $780 | $920 | $1,030 | $1,330 | $1,550 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 9% above |
| 25550 | $710 | $840 | $940 | $1,210 | $1,290 | +$70 (+8.0%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.