Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
West Virginia · FIPS 54055 · HUD FY 2027

Mercer County, West Virginia Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Mercer County is $946 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the West Virginia average of $1,039 and 46% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $50 (5.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,840 a year to afford it.

  • $9462-bedroom FMR+$50 (+5.6%) vs FY 2026
  • $7461-bedroom FMRWest Virginia: $840 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $37,840Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
  • 29 of 552BR rank in West Virginia1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$946/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Mercer County FMR$946$37,840–
West Virginia average$1,039$41,544–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Mercer County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitMercer County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeWest Virginia avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$659$618+$41 (+6.6%)$781$1,379$26,360
1 bedroom$746$717+$29 (+4.0%)$840$1,478$29,840
2 bedrooms$946$896+$50 (+5.6%)$1,039$1,761$37,840
3 bedrooms$1,250$1,206+$44 (+3.6%)$1,346$2,266$50,000
4 bedrooms$1,340$1,258+$82 (+6.5%)$1,522$2,607$53,600

How Mercer County compares

  • Mercer County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across West Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $944 (Wyoming County) to $1,505 (Hampshire County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $659, $746, $946, $1,250, $1,340. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 17 ZIP codes mostly in Mercer County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $1,040.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Mercer County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Mercer County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
24701$660$740$940$1,260$1,350+$50 (+5.6%)1% below
24712$720$820$1,040$1,370$1,470+$90 (+9.5%)10% above
24714$660$750$950$1,260$1,350+$50 (+5.6%)about the same as
24715$710$770$970$1,260$1,360+$70 (+7.8%)3% above
24724$660$740$940$1,260$1,350+$50 (+5.6%)1% below
24729$660$750$950$1,260$1,350+$50 (+5.6%)about the same as
24731$670$750$950$1,260$1,350+$50 (+5.6%)about the same as
24733$660$750$950$1,260$1,350+$50 (+5.6%)about the same as
24737$670$750$950$1,260$1,350+$40 (+4.4%)about the same as
24738$660$750$950$1,260$1,350+$50 (+5.6%)about the same as
24739$720$810$1,030$1,360$1,460+$80 (+8.4%)9% above
24740$660$740$940$1,260$1,350+$60 (+6.8%)1% below
24747$680$760$970$1,280$1,370+$40 (+4.3%)3% above
25820$660$750$950$1,260$1,350+$50 (+5.6%)about the same as
25841$660$750$950$1,260$1,340+$50 (+5.6%)about the same as
25922$660$740$940$1,260$1,350+$60 (+6.8%)1% below
25971$660$750$950$1,260$1,350+$50 (+5.6%)about the same as

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All West Virginia counties · How HUD sets these rents